KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

o meu avô curava

English translation: My grandfather was a healer/used to heal


16:39 Nov 12, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: o meu avô curava
My grandfather was cured?
My grandfather cured?
zabrowa
English translation:My grandfather was a healer/used to heal
Explanation:
Sounds like that, Matt, as if he had some innate ability to heal people.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3My grandfather was a healer/used to heal
suesimons
5 +1my grandfather used to curekseraph


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My grandfather was a healer/used to heal


Explanation:
Sounds like that, Matt, as if he had some innate ability to heal people.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudia

agree  edupa
1 day1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: "used to", definetely.
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my grandfather used to cure


Explanation:
The form of the verb means the grandfather once cured people, but doesn't do it anymore. The guy is probably dead or is a retired doctor.

kseraph

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: "used to", definetely.
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ivana de Sousa Santos