KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

eu voltei (há pouco tempo)

English translation: I came/went back (a short while ago)


16:39 Nov 12, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: eu voltei (há pouco tempo)
Simple gloss for
voltar1S/IMPF
zabrowa
English translation:I came/went back (a short while ago)
Explanation:
The Portuguese verb "voltar" is far different form anything seem in the English language. When a person leaves a place and enters this place again many verbs may describe the latter action. In portuguese only one is enough: "voltar".
E.g.1: She will come back at 4. = Ela vai voltar às 4h.
E.g.2: She will go back to work now. = Ela vai voltar ao trabalho às 4.
Selected response from:

kseraph
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I came back (a little while ago)
Haggen Kennedy
5I came/went back (a short while ago)kseraph


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I came/went back (a short while ago)


Explanation:
The Portuguese verb "voltar" is far different form anything seem in the English language. When a person leaves a place and enters this place again many verbs may describe the latter action. In portuguese only one is enough: "voltar".
E.g.1: She will come back at 4. = Ela vai voltar às 4h.
E.g.2: She will go back to work now. = Ela vai voltar ao trabalho às 4.

kseraph
Grading comment
cheers

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I came back (a little while ago)


Explanation:
Actually I am in complete concordance with kseraph. I'm answering separately simply because 255 characters (what you get to comment on someone's answer) wouldn't be enough to explain my point of view.

If you only want a gloss, yours is actually wrong. "Voltei" (a verb meaning "to return" or "to come back") is 1S/PERF (not IMPF). It is a tense called "pretérito perfeito", a direct counterpart to English "past perfect". It is the same as Dutch "ik hergef" (eu volto) vs. "ik hergefde" (eu voltei).

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
15 hrs