KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

eventos tiveram lugar em qualquer tempo

English translation: events took place any time prior to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:eventos tiveram lugar em qualquer tempo
English translation:events took place any time prior to...
Entered by: Haggen Kennedy

16:39 Nov 12, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb - tense
Portuguese term or phrase: eventos tiveram lugar em qualquer tempo
A forma de passado ‘não-recente’ ocorre irrestritamente em cláusulas nas quais os eventos tiveram lugar em qualquer tempo do passado anterior ao dia presente
zabrowa
events took place any time prior to...
Explanation:
"The 'non-recent' past form occurs unrestrictedly in clauses where events took place any time prior to the present day's past."

IMHO this says exactly what is being said in Portuguese.
Selected response from:

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Events took place sometime in the past prior to the present day
suesimons
5events took place any time prior to...
Haggen Kennedy
5events took place at any point in time...
Muriel Vasconcellos
4took place any past time before the present day
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Events took place sometime in the past prior to the present day


Explanation:
Something like that, Matt, I think.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: or perhaps "at some point..." :-)
4 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took place any past time before the present day


Explanation:
or this

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
events took place any time prior to...


Explanation:
"The 'non-recent' past form occurs unrestrictedly in clauses where events took place any time prior to the present day's past."

IMHO this says exactly what is being said in Portuguese.

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
events took place at any point in time...


Explanation:
... anterior to the present moment.

Here I would translte "tempo" as 'time,' because the text is referring to a particular point in time.


We had another answer that dealt with the anterior past.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542