KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Orientador

English translation: Advisor or Adviser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Orientador
English translation:Advisor or Adviser
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

11:34 Oct 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Teaching
Portuguese term or phrase: Orientador
Orientador de trabalho acadêmico (monografia, dissertação, etc)
Flauber Gouveia
Brazil
Advisor or Adviser
Explanation:
Orientador (adviser): Dr. César Augusto Guimarães Finger. Local e data (place and date): Santa ... Orientador (adviser): Dr. José Newton Cardoso Marchiori ...
www.ufsm.br/cienciaflorestal/artigos/v14n2/A18V14N2.pdf

This Thesis Adviser must advise and approve the registration for the 3rd semester ... A new Thesis Adviser may be appointed at any time the student and a ...

An educator who advises students in academic and personal matters.
www.answers.com/topic/adviser

www.ee.olemiss.edu/grad/adviser.asp



Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Advisor or Adviser
Claudio Mazotti
5 +2Supervisor
Adriana Francisco
4 +2guidance counselor
Enza Longo
5tutor
mariajorge
3tutor/Mentor
claudia estanislau
3guidance officerDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guidance officer


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This wouldn't be used in reference to a thesis.
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guidance counselor


Explanation:
Guidance CounselorA guidance counselor helps students determine courses of study and possible ... Another 25 percent of a guidance counselor’s day is spent administering and ...
www.princetonreview.com/cte/profiles/dayInLife.asp?careerID... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


What does a Guidance Counselor do?Guidance counselors are school professionals who specialize in helping students make decisions about their personal and educational needs while providing ...
nene.essortment.com/guidancecounsel_rjkv.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
20 mins
  -> thank you, Carla

agree  Susy Ordaz: Yep that's what was used in Canada when I was a student.
5 hrs
  -> yes, and when I was as well... a lifetime ago!!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This wouldn't be used in reference to a thesis.
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Advisor or Adviser


Explanation:
Orientador (adviser): Dr. César Augusto Guimarães Finger. Local e data (place and date): Santa ... Orientador (adviser): Dr. José Newton Cardoso Marchiori ...
www.ufsm.br/cienciaflorestal/artigos/v14n2/A18V14N2.pdf

This Thesis Adviser must advise and approve the registration for the 3rd semester ... A new Thesis Adviser may be appointed at any time the student and a ...

An educator who advises students in academic and personal matters.
www.answers.com/topic/adviser

www.ee.olemiss.edu/grad/adviser.asp





Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Denise Miranda
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Absolutely!
9 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tutor/Mentor


Explanation:
2 more options

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Mentor would work in the US, but not tutor. That may be a regional difference.
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supervisor


Explanation:
In the UK, definitely supervisor.

See example below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-10-30 12:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another two examples

http://www.cwas.bham.ac.uk/postgraduate/monitoring.htm

http://www.sussex.ac.uk/cssd/info_for_MA_students/writing_re...


    Reference: http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/postgraduate/studying/sup.shtml
Adriana Francisco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
1 hr

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Where I studied, we had thesis advisers, who formed a committee, and the main adviser was the committee chair .
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tutor


Explanation:
or Choach

mariajorge
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: That woulnd't work in the US.
7 hrs