KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

caveirão

English translation: Caveirão (police armored car)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caveirão
English translation:Caveirão (police armored car)
Entered by: rhandler

12:41 Feb 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / polícia
Portuguese term or phrase: caveirão
aquele camburão que passa nas favelas pra combater crime e que é temido pelos habitantes.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Caveirão (police armored car)
Explanation:
Caveirão é o apelido, intraduzível. Mantenha o nome e explique. Isto é o que ele é: um carro blindado da polícia. Veja estes exemplos:

Achtung Panzer! - Polish Armor 1939
The main source for plates was the safe making shop as well as destroyed German police armored car of unknown type. In addition, German bombardment of the ...
www.achtungpanzer.com/pol/kubus.htm

eBay: 1/144 Estonian police armored car Landsverk L-180 (item ...
Find 1/144 Estonian police armored car Landsverk L-180 in the Toys Hobbies , Models, Kits , Military , Armor category on eBay.
http://cgi.ebay.com/1-144-Estonian-police-armored-car-Landsv...

York Dispatch - Brother: We all shot at car
Michael E. Wright admitted for the first time in 33 years that he was among a group of blacks who fired at a police armored car during the riots, ...
www.yorkdispatch.com/yorkriots/schaad/ci_00011227990
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Caveirão (police armored car)rhandler
4armored truck
T o b i a s


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caveirão (police armored car)


Explanation:
Caveirão é o apelido, intraduzível. Mantenha o nome e explique. Isto é o que ele é: um carro blindado da polícia. Veja estes exemplos:

Achtung Panzer! - Polish Armor 1939
The main source for plates was the safe making shop as well as destroyed German police armored car of unknown type. In addition, German bombardment of the ...
www.achtungpanzer.com/pol/kubus.htm

eBay: 1/144 Estonian police armored car Landsverk L-180 (item ...
Find 1/144 Estonian police armored car Landsverk L-180 in the Toys Hobbies , Models, Kits , Military , Armor category on eBay.
http://cgi.ebay.com/1-144-Estonian-police-armored-car-Landsv...

York Dispatch - Brother: We all shot at car
Michael E. Wright admitted for the first time in 33 years that he was among a group of blacks who fired at a police armored car during the riots, ...
www.yorkdispatch.com/yorkriots/schaad/ci_00011227990


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes, 'Big Skull' an 'armoured police car' - see a picture here : http://www.amnistiainternacional.org/revista/rev79/brasil.jp...
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armored truck


Explanation:
These are not really cars. They are much bigger, more akin to the armored trucks used by banks. A literal translation might be 'skull' or the less common 'skullon.'

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8