KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

TENDÊNCIA A MONOTONGAÇÃO

English translation: tendency towards monophthongization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:TENDÊNCIA A MONOTONGAÇÃO
English translation:tendency towards monophthongization
Entered by: zabrowa

16:32 Feb 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology
Portuguese term or phrase: TENDÊNCIA A MONOTONGAÇÃO
This is a title of a subsection.

Subsequent text to give you an idea:
Como uma tendência geral observada na produção de fala da comunidade Latundê, verifica-se que os ditongos crescentes e decrescentes estão sendo freqüentemente fusionados, realizando-se como monotongos

>>?? MONOPHTHONGIZATION
zabrowa
tendency to monophthongization
Explanation:
'monophthongization' is widely used.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks Toby!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tendency to monophthongization
T o b i a s
3monothongationAdriana Fonseca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monothongation


Explanation:
suggestion. I am not sure...

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendency to monophthongization


Explanation:
'monophthongization' is widely used.


    Reference: http://listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0410d&L=ad...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Toby!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'd say tendency **toward** mono...
2 hrs
  -> Yes, that would be better. Thanks.