KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

partes

English translation: elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:partes
English translation:elements
Entered by: zabrowa

11:44 Feb 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology
Portuguese term or phrase: partes
A fusão entre as partes dos ditongos decrescentes é bastante freqüente e sistemática
--
The fusion between the **parts** of the falling diphthongs is rather frequent and systematic.
zabrowa
elements
Explanation:
My thesis adviser used to always say "If you don't know what to call it, call it an element." Kidding aside, this is what the "parts" of a diphthong" are called (47 refs for "elements of the diphthong"):

The reason of this is clear; **the two elements of the diphthong are distributed between the two notes**: thus a-ou, E-ou in each of which ou represent simply ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0073-0688(1898)9%3C55%3ATDHTA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0

Within the syllable it focuses on the vowel, and **if the vowel is a diphthong, on one of the elements of the diphthong**. Ultimately within the relevant vowel ...
www.clas.ufl.edu/ipsa/journal/2000_tsur04.shtml

**the first and second elements of the diphthong** in Edinburgh, such. that for (au1), low vowels were associated with high status. and high-mid or back ones with low ...
www.qmuc.ac.uk/ssrc/pubs/03ICPhS_0838.pdf

In (6), **both elements of the diphthong are represented as sharing a syllable nucleus**. According. to this representation, diphthongs are predicted to ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0025100302001044

has **both elements of the diphthong rounded but the 2nd. half more. so**. than the first. goes. from slightly rounded. to. slightly spread. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/5139/13961/00645682.pdf?arnumber=645682

In the description of i he may be trying to indicate the two mouth. positions, one more open than the other, **for the two elements of the diphthong**. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K763047158183G77.pdf
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Good advice. My new dissertation title: Evidence of elements in elemental elements" (it's elementary!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elements
Muriel Vasconcellos
5portions
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portions


Explanation:
When you use "parts" in English, it's generally related to "auto.parts"

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: nb: 1) the part of my garden 2) part of a healthy breakfast 3) this book is divided into 4 parts 4) this part of my arm hurts 5) etc. Anyway, I agree that "parts" is prob inadequate here...


8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elements


Explanation:
My thesis adviser used to always say "If you don't know what to call it, call it an element." Kidding aside, this is what the "parts" of a diphthong" are called (47 refs for "elements of the diphthong"):

The reason of this is clear; **the two elements of the diphthong are distributed between the two notes**: thus a-ou, E-ou in each of which ou represent simply ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0073-0688(1898)9%3C55%3ATDHTA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0

Within the syllable it focuses on the vowel, and **if the vowel is a diphthong, on one of the elements of the diphthong**. Ultimately within the relevant vowel ...
www.clas.ufl.edu/ipsa/journal/2000_tsur04.shtml

**the first and second elements of the diphthong** in Edinburgh, such. that for (au1), low vowels were associated with high status. and high-mid or back ones with low ...
www.qmuc.ac.uk/ssrc/pubs/03ICPhS_0838.pdf

In (6), **both elements of the diphthong are represented as sharing a syllable nucleus**. According. to this representation, diphthongs are predicted to ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0025100302001044

has **both elements of the diphthong rounded but the 2nd. half more. so**. than the first. goes. from slightly rounded. to. slightly spread. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/5139/13961/00645682.pdf?arnumber=645682

In the description of i he may be trying to indicate the two mouth. positions, one more open than the other, **for the two elements of the diphthong**. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K763047158183G77.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Good advice. My new dissertation title: Evidence of elements in elemental elements" (it's elementary!)