KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ponto do glide

English translation: end(-)point of the glide OR: point at which the glide is articulated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ponto do glide
English translation:end(-)point of the glide OR: point at which the glide is articulated
Entered by: zabrowa

12:08 Feb 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology
Portuguese term or phrase: ponto do glide
Os ditongos decrescentes, seguidos por consoante nasal, podem ter diferentes manifestações de superfície, a depender do ponto do glide, como pode ser verificado abaixo.
--
The falling diphthongs followed by a nasal consonant may have different surface forms depending on the X of the glide, as may be verified below.
zabrowa
end(-)point of the glide OR: point at which the glide is articulated
Explanation:
From the context, I can't tell if they're talking about the endpoint alone or the glide as a whole. The examples will make that clear for you. I suspect it's probably the endpoint.

... and whether the **phonetic overlapping between the end-point of the glide and** ... articulated simultaneously with the /i/, much as nasality is abstracted ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(195710%2F12)33%3A4%3C614%3ATPOE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-7

The rule of nucleus-glide differentiation can be understood as assuming **a fixed glide endpoint**, and shifting the nucleus away from it. ...
www.tomveatch.com/Veatch1991/node98.html

**The endpoint of the glide is higher when the syllable is checked, unstressed, or utterance-final; the glide falls lower when the following syllable** contains ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(196507%2F09)41%3A3%3C471%3AASD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-5

Glide duration had no effect on discrimination. ... the end points of the tones and select **the tone with the end point that is higher or lower in pitch**. ...
link.aip.org/link/?JAS/102/2920/1

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
yes, you were right about that. Hope your having a nice week...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end(-)point of the glide OR: point at which the glide is articulated
Muriel Vasconcellos
4glide/semivowel occurrence
Nadia Morais


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glide/semivowel occurrence


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end(-)point of the glide OR: point at which the glide is articulated


Explanation:
From the context, I can't tell if they're talking about the endpoint alone or the glide as a whole. The examples will make that clear for you. I suspect it's probably the endpoint.

... and whether the **phonetic overlapping between the end-point of the glide and** ... articulated simultaneously with the /i/, much as nasality is abstracted ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(195710%2F12)33%3A4%3C614%3ATPOE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-7

The rule of nucleus-glide differentiation can be understood as assuming **a fixed glide endpoint**, and shifting the nucleus away from it. ...
www.tomveatch.com/Veatch1991/node98.html

**The endpoint of the glide is higher when the syllable is checked, unstressed, or utterance-final; the glide falls lower when the following syllable** contains ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(196507%2F09)41%3A3%3C471%3AASD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-5

Glide duration had no effect on discrimination. ... the end points of the tones and select **the tone with the end point that is higher or lower in pitch**. ...
link.aip.org/link/?JAS/102/2920/1



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
yes, you were right about that. Hope your having a nice week...