KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ele errou (o tiro)

English translation: he missed (the shot)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ele errou (o tiro)
English translation:he missed (the shot)
Entered by: zabrowa

17:24 Feb 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology - GLOSS
Portuguese term or phrase: ele errou (o tiro)
ele errou (o tiro)
no further context - this is a gloss, but there is no further breakdown.
zabrowa
he missed (the shot)
Explanation:
Could be with a gun or possibly in football.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiro_desportivo
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10he missed (the shot)tom_michell
5 +4she missed...
Beta Cummins
3 -1he misfiredRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she missed...


Explanation:
the opportunity, the plane, etc.
It might work, but context is very helpfull

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-19 17:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, HE missed, that is.

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Thais! We share the same motivation for working in this trade.

agree  Susy Ordaz
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Suzy!

neutral  airmailrpl: HE missed, that is.
1 hr
  -> Yes Airmailrpl, thats exactly what i said in my comments. Thanks.

agree  Geraldo Quintas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Spot :)

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
he missed (the shot)


Explanation:
Could be with a gun or possibly in football.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiro_desportivo

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 mins
  -> Thanks Henrique

agree  Roger Chadel
33 mins
  -> Thanks Roger

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks Flavia

agree  airmailrpl: he missed the shot
1 hr
  -> Thanks airmail

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  momo savino
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Momo

agree  Claudia Massey
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he misfired


Explanation:
That is, if the context actually refers to *shooting*, in either a literal or figurative sense.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Yup!
55 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: nope
1 hr

disagree  Geraldo Quintas: The gun misfires, the shooter misses the shot.
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Ivana de Sousa Santos, Paula Pereira Fernandes