KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

no qual ocorre o predomínio da glide

English translation: in which the glide is overriding


18:06 Feb 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology
Portuguese term or phrase: no qual ocorre o predomínio da glide
No dado (008) está exemplificado o caso de fusão com o ditongo [ejn], também seguido por consoante nasal, no qual ocorre o predomínio da glide /j/, definindo a realização anterior alta [i] na superfície
zabrowa
English translation:in which the glide is overriding
Explanation:
tal stop or glottal off-glide in the coda of the first syllable and tone ... **Overriding intonational patterns**, shortening processes resulting from the ...
www.journals.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/resolve?id=doi:10.1086/50...

the syllable by itself) it is the onset of a following semi-syllable, **overriding in this way. the preference** for a feminine to be in a closed syllable. ...
www.sfb632.uni-potsdam.de/homes/fery/pdf/liaison actual.pdf

**Complex rules of tonal sandhi often override the inherent tones of adjacent syllables**, especially in suffixes. W's orthography generally does not mark ...
linguistlist.org/issues/14/14-1859.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-24 01:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say: "in which the glide /j/ s overriding"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in which the glide is overriding
Muriel Vasconcellos
4in which the glide predominates
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in which the glide predominates


Explanation:
no qual ocorre o predomínio da glide =>
in which the glide predominates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-19 18:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glide (gld)
v. glid·ed, glid·ing, glides
v.intr.
5. Music To blend one tone into the next; slur.
6. Linguistics To articulate a glide in speech.
v.tr.
To cause to move or pass smoothly, silently, or imperceptibly.
n.
1. The act of gliding.
2. Music A slur.
3. Linguistics
a. The transitional sound produced by passing from the articulatory position of one speech sound to that of another.
b. See semivowel.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/glide


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in which the glide is overriding


Explanation:
tal stop or glottal off-glide in the coda of the first syllable and tone ... **Overriding intonational patterns**, shortening processes resulting from the ...
www.journals.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/resolve?id=doi:10.1086/50...

the syllable by itself) it is the onset of a following semi-syllable, **overriding in this way. the preference** for a feminine to be in a closed syllable. ...
www.sfb632.uni-potsdam.de/homes/fery/pdf/liaison actual.pdf

**Complex rules of tonal sandhi often override the inherent tones of adjacent syllables**, especially in suffixes. W's orthography generally does not mark ...
linguistlist.org/issues/14/14-1859.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-24 01:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say: "in which the glide /j/ s overriding"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ....followed by a nasal consonant in which the glide is overriding /j/?