ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

pau de fogo

English translation: firearm

17:24 Feb 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology - GLOSS
Portuguese term or phrase: pau de fogo
Not sure what this is... no add. context, unfortunately...
zabrowa
English translation:firearm
Explanation:
It's slang for a firearm.

http://www.muzenzalgarve.com/cms/?A_Capoeira:Alguns_Signific...
http://alcor.concordia.ca/~vjorge/Thesaurus/A/ar.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-20 17:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O cabo insultado se levantou transtornado. Não se sabe se impelido pela cachaça ou por algum parafuso desatarraxado na cachola. Começou a buscar na bolsa de mão alguma arma escondida. Aquele gesto no calor de uma discussão não precisava de palavras para traduzir o significado. O ato seguinte era pipoca mandando estanho quente. O outro não o esperou encontrar algum pau de fogo lá. Sacou seu revólver da cintura, apontou, e abriu fogo.
http://www.policiacivil.goias.gov.br/noticias/con_noticia.ph...

http://www.paudefogo.com.br/

"Atravessado na sua cintura e aparecendo de forma explícita, o cabo do pau de fogo Schmidt e West 38”.
www.montesclaros.com/mural/default.asp?numero=386
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5firearmtom_michell
5match
Vivaldo Quaresma
1Maclura tinctoria (?)
Luisa Moura Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
match


Explanation:
Like safety match. Stick of fire.

Vivaldo Quaresma
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Maclura tinctoria (?)


Explanation:
Without context, it's hard to be sure!!

It's a Brazilian tree

Maclura tinctoria: taiúva, amora-branca, tatajuva, pau-amarelo, pau-de-fogo
http://www.cepen.com.br/arvore_nat_list.htm





Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
firearm


Explanation:
It's slang for a firearm.

http://www.muzenzalgarve.com/cms/?A_Capoeira:Alguns_Signific...
http://alcor.concordia.ca/~vjorge/Thesaurus/A/ar.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-20 17:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O cabo insultado se levantou transtornado. Não se sabe se impelido pela cachaça ou por algum parafuso desatarraxado na cachola. Começou a buscar na bolsa de mão alguma arma escondida. Aquele gesto no calor de uma discussão não precisava de palavras para traduzir o significado. O ato seguinte era pipoca mandando estanho quente. O outro não o esperou encontrar algum pau de fogo lá. Sacou seu revólver da cintura, apontou, e abriu fogo.
http://www.policiacivil.goias.gov.br/noticias/con_noticia.ph...

http://www.paudefogo.com.br/

"Atravessado na sua cintura e aparecendo de forma explícita, o cabo do pau de fogo Schmidt e West 38”.
www.montesclaros.com/mural/default.asp?numero=386

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz: My research lead me to this term.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Antonio Barros
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  airmailrpl: -
21 hrs