KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

contornos de tipo invariante

English translation: invariant contours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contornos de tipo invariante
English translation:invariant contours
Entered by: zabrowa

12:12 Mar 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology
Portuguese term or phrase: contornos de tipo invariante
Em Latundê, o acento se realiza foneticamente como tom (pitch) alto; sílabas não acentuadas têm tom (pitch) baixo.. Sílabas acentuadas não-CV (CVC ou CVCC) podem apresentar contornos de tipo invariante, crescentes ou decrescentes.
--
In Latundê, the stress is realized phonetically as high tone (pitch); unstressed syllables have low tone (pitch). Stressed syllables that are * CV (CVC or CVCC) may **have rising or falling "[stress] contours"**.
zabrowa
invariant contours
Explanation:
syllable, usually referred to as Accent I (notationally marked by an acute. diacritic accent) and Accent II ... Phonologization of **the invariant contour** ...
www.ling.ed.ac.uk/~mits/BU2005

consonant syllables,did not stream and so were ... critical perceptual unit (e.g., the syllable),both ... 2345, for example, share **the invariant contour** ...
www.cogsci.northwestern.edu/speakers/2006-2007/papers/jones...

the stressed syllable of the noun immediately preceding the long RC/PPs than preceding the ... since there was not **an invariant contour** used for both new ...
www.ling.umd.edu/cuny2004/CUNY_Handbook_2004.pdf

... cepstrum approach for the recognition of mandarin syllable initials, A ... 2-D **Object Recognition Using Invariant Contour Descriptor** and Projective ...
www.visionbib.com/bibliography/journal/pr.html
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Desculpe a demorra! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5invariant contours
Muriel Vasconcellos
3level contours
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level contours


Explanation:
But I think they're referring to contour tones, not "stress contours" (which don't exist as far as I know). Contour tones can be rising or falling (or level); level tones are either high (H) or low (L).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-08 12:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I beg your pardon, contour tones *can't* be level! Ignore "(or level)". Sorry, I haven't slept for well over 24 hours...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 13:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in "level, rising or falling contours", note that "contours" would have a different meaning from the "contour" in "contour tone" - in the former it kind of means "profiles", whereas a "contour tone" is a non-level one (rising, falling, rising then falling, etc.) To avoid any potential confusion you could reword it as "have level, rising or falling tone" but "have level, rising or falling (tone) contours" should be clear enough IMO.

By the way, I think "não-CV" is "non-CV", isn't it? :)

Peter Shortall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invariant contours


Explanation:
syllable, usually referred to as Accent I (notationally marked by an acute. diacritic accent) and Accent II ... Phonologization of **the invariant contour** ...
www.ling.ed.ac.uk/~mits/BU2005

consonant syllables,did not stream and so were ... critical perceptual unit (e.g., the syllable),both ... 2345, for example, share **the invariant contour** ...
www.cogsci.northwestern.edu/speakers/2006-2007/papers/jones...

the stressed syllable of the noun immediately preceding the long RC/PPs than preceding the ... since there was not **an invariant contour** used for both new ...
www.ling.umd.edu/cuny2004/CUNY_Handbook_2004.pdf

... cepstrum approach for the recognition of mandarin syllable initials, A ... 2-D **Object Recognition Using Invariant Contour Descriptor** and Projective ...
www.visionbib.com/bibliography/journal/pr.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Desculpe a demorra! :)