KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

propositadamente

English translation: intentionally


13:21 Mar 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: propositadamente
Contexto : " Nos somos uma equipe propositadamente heterogenea"
anandsing
Brazil
English translation:intentionally
Explanation:
"we are an intentionally heterogeneous team"

This means that the team is different/dissimilar because they want or intend to be. It's not because of chance or an outside decision.

All the best

Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6intentionally
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +1purposefully / wittingly
Marcia Gascon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purposefully / wittingly


Explanation:
propositadamente
adv. wittingly, in an informed manner

purposefully
adv. with a purpose, with a goal; definitively, decisively; intentionally, by design

pur.pose.ful
adj 1 propositado, intencional. 2 importante, significativo. 3 resoluto, determinado

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 mins
  -> thanks Ralph ;)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
intentionally


Explanation:
"we are an intentionally heterogeneous team"

This means that the team is different/dissimilar because they want or intend to be. It's not because of chance or an outside decision.

All the best



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I totally agree! // I noticed and I kinda miss it :-)
26 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Paula - see I got rid of the photo of the kids (for the time being). The image is too unprofessional, even though I love them so much.

agree  Kemper Combs
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Susy

agree  baraldi: that`s correct
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Thiago

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: You could also say "purposely" - but I wouldn't vote for "purposefully."
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel. Or 'on purpose' would be good.

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina