KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

FON

English translation: SRC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:FON
English translation:SRC
Entered by: zabrowa

10:02 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: FON
This morpheme is found in the context below (among others)
pegar-FON-não ter-2O-DES-EV: AUD-3S-IMPF-NEU
‘eu a ouvi dizer que não quer pegar (de você)’

Presumably it refers to FONTE – so how should this be in English? SRC (SOURCE)? Mmm… maybe not. SOUR? To weird. Anyone know what the standard is?



Cf.

Na condição de núcleo da cláusula, na qual expressa o conteúdo básico da predicação, o verbo exibe uma rica gama de afixos, com muitas combinações possíveis. Semanticamente, esses afixos podem ser ca-racterizados como gramaticais e lexicais. Os primeiros trazem informações típicas da categoria verbal, tais como direcional, co-referencial, bene-factivo/alvo/***fonte*** (aplicativo), causativo, pessoa (sujeito/objetos direto e indireto), evidencialidade, aspecto, tempo, modo e conjuntivos
zabrowa
SRC
Explanation:
If FON does indeed stand for SOURCE then I think SRC is the abbreviation in English.

In Programming and Computer Science that's definitely what is used:
"What is the source (SRC) file output?"
http://pubs.usgs.gov/ds/2006/182/faqs.html

Again in an article about sign language:
"ori = orientation of property marker handshape, U = palm up, B = fingertips back, src = source, 3 = locus established for 3rd person (participant other than signer and recipient), gol = goal, 1 = signer"

And finally you can check the following website for abbreviations that linguist uses:
SRC = source marker
http://www.opgenort.nl/abbreviations.php
Selected response from:

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SRCRui Freitas
2ORIG
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SRC


Explanation:
If FON does indeed stand for SOURCE then I think SRC is the abbreviation in English.

In Programming and Computer Science that's definitely what is used:
"What is the source (SRC) file output?"
http://pubs.usgs.gov/ds/2006/182/faqs.html

Again in an article about sign language:
"ori = orientation of property marker handshape, U = palm up, B = fingertips back, src = source, 3 = locus established for 3rd person (participant other than signer and recipient), gol = goal, 1 = signer"

And finally you can check the following website for abbreviations that linguist uses:
SRC = source marker
http://www.opgenort.nl/abbreviations.php

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ORIG


Explanation:
I can't find the list of interlinear gloss abbreviations that I sent you earlier. Did you consult that? I found a list at http://www.ling.su.se/staff/evali/thesis/Kuot-004-abbr-gloss... geared to a particular publication (it isnt' sandard because the person abbreviations are in lowercase). It includes ORIG for 'origin (provenance)'. Do you think that's the same thing?

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542