KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

aplicados em vários

English translation: used in a number of contexts with...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aplicados em vários
English translation:used in a number of contexts with...
Entered by: zabrowa

10:07 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: aplicados em vários
aplicados em vários
A despeito dessas interpretações, do ponto de vista sincrônico, pode-se dizer que a ocorrência dos classificadores é bastante ativa, uma vez que os mesmos são **aplicados em vários** dos novos itens lexicais, decorrentes de empréstimo do português. Ao lado disso, os falantes da língua demonstram consciência quanto ao valor semântico dos classificadores, já que esses têm forte carga lexical, e quando indagados com respeito ao uso dos mesmos, o justificam-no com base em alguma característica inerente e relevante do referente.

In respect to these interpretations and from a synchronic perspective, it seems that the occurrence of the classifiers is rather active, since they are **applied in various contexts of the new lexical elements**, due to Portuguese loans. Still, language speakers are aware of the semantic value of the classifiers, as they have a significant lexical load, and when pressed with respect to their use, they justify it as being based in some inherent and relevant characteristic of the referent.
zabrowa
used in a number of contexts with...
Explanation:
Are these a particular set of classifiers? If so, I'd suggest the alternative in parentneses.

"DESPITE these interpretations, from the synchronic perspective it would appear that the occurrence of (the) classifiers is quite active, since they are used in a number of contexts with new lexical items borrowed from Portuguese. Moreover, speakers of the language show that they are aware of the semantic value of (these) classifiers and assign them marked lexical weight. When queried, they justify the use of such forms based on some some inherent and relevant characteristic of the referent."

certain marked semantic `weight' that causes them to take on a marked pragmatic. reading (i.e. narrow focus) and/or requires some particular form of ...
www.ling.ed.ac.uk/~dan/thesis.pdf
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Greatly improved...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4used in a number of contexts with...
Muriel Vasconcellos
4used in several
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used in several


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used in a number of contexts with...


Explanation:
Are these a particular set of classifiers? If so, I'd suggest the alternative in parentneses.

"DESPITE these interpretations, from the synchronic perspective it would appear that the occurrence of (the) classifiers is quite active, since they are used in a number of contexts with new lexical items borrowed from Portuguese. Moreover, speakers of the language show that they are aware of the semantic value of (these) classifiers and assign them marked lexical weight. When queried, they justify the use of such forms based on some some inherent and relevant characteristic of the referent."

certain marked semantic `weight' that causes them to take on a marked pragmatic. reading (i.e. narrow focus) and/or requires some particular form of ...
www.ling.ed.ac.uk/~dan/thesis.pdf


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Greatly improved...