KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Classificador em Construção Numeral

English translation: The Classifier in Numeral Constructions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Classificador em Construção Numeral
English translation:The Classifier in Numeral Constructions
Entered by: zabrowa

10:10 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: Classificador em Construção Numeral
THIS IS A SUB CHAPTER TITLE REGARDING NUMBER VERBS...

4.6.2.1. Incorporação dos Classificadores nos Verbos
4.6.2.1.1 Classificador em Construção Numeral

Em construções com verbos-numerais nos quais o antecedente sujeito é um nome que recebe sufixo derivacional de ‘forma’ ou ‘consistência’ (cf. 4.5.2) é opcional a coocorrência do mesmo morfema no verbo. Nesse tipo de construção, o classificador concorda com o nome pré-verbal, ao mesmo tempo em que apresenta o fenômeno de incorporação do morfema de derivação nominal.


4.6.2.1. Incorporation of the Classifiers in the Verbs
4.6.2.1.1 The Classifier in Numeral Construction

In constructions with number verbs in which the subject antecedent is a noun that receives a derivational ‘form’ or ‘consistency’ suffix, the coocuurence of the same morpheme in the verb is optional (cf. 4.5.2). In this type of construction, the classifier agrees with the pre-verbal noun, while simultaneously showing a case of incorporation of the nominal derivational morpheme.
zabrowa
The Classifier in Numeral Constructions
Explanation:
Thesis title: **Deviant Numeral Constructions in Nupe**: Their Syntax, Semantics, and Significance. in Linguistic Theory. Thesis committee: Maria Bittner ...
www.swarthmore.edu/SocSci/jkandyb1/cv.pdf

**crucial for the analysis of numeral constructions** proposed in the present paper. .... syntactic complexity of Polish numeral constructions (for a detailed ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0024384106000660

Further, higher numbers are obtained **by forming numeral constructions** in the above way. All the numeral constructions upto hundred constitute `words', ...
www.ciil-ebooks.net/html/konyak/konyak1i.html

Of course, I would be glad to hear about other cases of **overcounting and related numeral constructions**. Structure: 1. definition 2. a proposed subtype 3. ...
listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0508d&L=linguist&P=2754

as well as a compositional semantics for their numeral system, and an account of **modified. numeral constructions**:. i. a healthy twelve performances ...
homepages.nyu.edu/~ez255/downloads/NELS35_numeral_phrases_proceedings.pdf

**Numeral constructions are discussed** as an example of how conceptual and linguistic structures can be related to each other. The analysis reveals systematic ...
linguistlist.org/pubs/diss/browse-diss-action.cfm?DissID=245

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-06-30 00:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just one small suggestion about your translation: "simultaneously" feels a little strong. Here's a slightly modified version:

"In constructions with number verbs in which the subject antecedent is a noun that receives a derivational suffix that expresses ‘form’ or ‘consistency’, coocuurence of the same morpheme in the verb is optional (cf. 4.5.2). In this type of construction, the classifier agrees with the pre-verbal noun and at the same time it's a case of incorporation of the nominal derivational morpheme.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Ah, when I compare your modified version next to my rambling one I feel embarrassed! THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Classifier in Numeral Constructions
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1The Classifier in a Serial Verb ConstructionRui Freitas


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Classifier in a Serial Verb Construction


Explanation:
Definition


A serial verb construction is a string of verbs or verb phrases within a single clause that


* express simultaneous or immediately consecutive actions
* have a single grammatical subject
* have no connective markings, and
*

are marked or understood as having the same grammatical categories, such as
o aspect
o modality
o negativity or positivity, and
o tense.

http://www.sil.org/linguistics/glossaryoflinguisticterms/Wha...


"The serial verb construction is a syntactic phenomenon common to many African and Asian languages. In this construction, two or more verbs can be juxtaposed in one clause, sharing the same subject (or subject and object) and tense-aspect-modality categories, while only one of the verbs is marked for these categories. Conjunctive markings may or may not be present on non-finite elements. Serial verb constructions typically express the consecutive or simultaneous relationship of the actions expressed by the verbs. In the Chinese languages, the serial verb construction is manifested through verbal complements and coverbs."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_verb_construction

"
A serial verb construction (sometimes just called serial verb) is a sequence of verbs which acts together as one. Each describes what can be conceptualized as a single event. They are monoclausal; their intonational properties are those of a monoverbal clause; they generally have just one tense, aspect, mood, and polarity value; and they are an important tool in cognitive packaging of events. Serial verb constructions are a pervasive feature of isolating languages of Asia and West Africa, and are also found in the languages of the Pacific, South, Central and North America, most of them endangered."
http://www.us.oup.com/us/catalog/general/subject/Linguistics...


Check the terminology because "verbos-numerais" might be "serial verbs" in English. I googled for "number verbs", "numberal verbs" or "numeral construction"and got no matches regarding Linguistics, which is highly unlikely. See if the description of "Serial Verbs" fits the concept of the original text.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-06-29 07:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, your answer is probably correct:

The Classifier in Numeral Constructions

"Bultinck tries to come to a hierarchy of numeral constructions in terms
of the degree of cardinality that is involved and concludes that ''the
expression of cardinality is clearly the most important function of 'two'''
(p. 153), followed by the expression of measurement, which, as
acknowledged by Bultinck, in many respects involves cardinality as
well."
http://listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0512c&L=li...

"expressed in a construction containing numeral verbs or nouns). For
example, the Babungo (Niger-Congo) equivalents of ‘digit(s)’, ‘ten(s)’,
‘hundred(s)’, ‘thousand(s)’, and ‘million(s)’ are categorized as nouns:
they all belong to a certain gender or noun class (CL), just like any
other noun."
http://alphalinguistica.sns.it/RdL/14.1/Rijkhoff.pdf

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'm sorry, I didn't see your added note before I posted mine.l
17 hrs
  -> That's alright. Not to worry

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Classifier in Numeral Constructions


Explanation:
Thesis title: **Deviant Numeral Constructions in Nupe**: Their Syntax, Semantics, and Significance. in Linguistic Theory. Thesis committee: Maria Bittner ...
www.swarthmore.edu/SocSci/jkandyb1/cv.pdf

**crucial for the analysis of numeral constructions** proposed in the present paper. .... syntactic complexity of Polish numeral constructions (for a detailed ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0024384106000660

Further, higher numbers are obtained **by forming numeral constructions** in the above way. All the numeral constructions upto hundred constitute `words', ...
www.ciil-ebooks.net/html/konyak/konyak1i.html

Of course, I would be glad to hear about other cases of **overcounting and related numeral constructions**. Structure: 1. definition 2. a proposed subtype 3. ...
listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0508d&L=linguist&P=2754

as well as a compositional semantics for their numeral system, and an account of **modified. numeral constructions**:. i. a healthy twelve performances ...
homepages.nyu.edu/~ez255/downloads/NELS35_numeral_phrases_proceedings.pdf

**Numeral constructions are discussed** as an example of how conceptual and linguistic structures can be related to each other. The analysis reveals systematic ...
linguistlist.org/pubs/diss/browse-diss-action.cfm?DissID=245

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-06-30 00:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just one small suggestion about your translation: "simultaneously" feels a little strong. Here's a slightly modified version:

"In constructions with number verbs in which the subject antecedent is a noun that receives a derivational suffix that expresses ‘form’ or ‘consistency’, coocuurence of the same morpheme in the verb is optional (cf. 4.5.2). In this type of construction, the classifier agrees with the pre-verbal noun and at the same time it's a case of incorporation of the nominal derivational morpheme.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Ah, when I compare your modified version next to my rambling one I feel embarrassed! THANKS!