KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

promove a incorporação

English translation: triggers this incorporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:promove a incorporação
English translation:triggers this incorporation
Entered by: zabrowa

10:06 Jun 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: promove a incorporação
Em construções com verbos estativo-adjetivais ou verbos numerais que têm classificadores incorporados nas quais o antecedente nominal que **promove a incorporação** está presente, há, em nível da cláusula, um outro tipo de classificação denominada por Allan (1977) de ‘concordial’, em que o classificador marca correferência entre o argumento e verbo da cláusula.

In constructions with either stative-adjectival or number verbs that have classifiers incorporated in which the nominal antecedent that **promotes the incorporation** is present, on sentence level there is another type of classification that Allan (1977) called ‘agreemental’.
zabrowa
triggers this incorporation
Explanation:
"In constructions containing either stative-adjectival or number verbs with incorporated classifiers in which the nominal antecedent that triggers this incorporation is present, there is a type of sentence-level classification which Allan (1977) has called ‘agreemental’."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4triggers this incorporation
Muriel Vasconcellos
4promotes inclusion
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotes inclusion


Explanation:
promover

verbo transitivo


1. to promote, to advance, to further, to forward, to assist (in starting);

2. to foster, to foment, to encourage;

3. to upgrade, to give higher rank to, to advance (in station);

4. to elevate, to honour, to raise;
promover a agricultura to promote the interest in agriculture;
promover a venda to push the sale;
promover desordem to promote disorder;
promover o desenvolvimento to promote the development;
promover um capitão ao posto de major to raise (to promote) a captain to the rank of major;


incorporação

substantivo feminino


1. incorporation, embodiment, inclusion;

2. grouping, joining;


I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triggers this incorporation


Explanation:
"In constructions containing either stative-adjectival or number verbs with incorporated classifiers in which the nominal antecedent that triggers this incorporation is present, there is a type of sentence-level classification which Allan (1977) has called ‘agreemental’."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542