KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

desempenhando funções

English translation: play roles {see new context}


10:07 Jun 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: desempenhando funções
desempenhando funções
Dos morfemas classificatórios apresentados na Tabela 4.6.2.1, observa-se que três deles, XXX ‘longo/tridimensional’, YYY ‘superfície plana/unidimensional’ e ZZZ ‘redondo/oblongo/tridimensional’, são mais utilizados, os quais são mais largamente encontrados nos nomes, se comparados aos demais morfemas. Desse fato decorre seu uso, também mais freqüente, **desempenhando funções** em outros níveis da gramática, os quais seguem abaixo apresentados.
--
I’m afraid my translation isn’t very accurate
--
Considering the classificatory morphemes in Table 4.6.2.1, note that three of them, XXX ‘long/tridimens’, YYY ‘flat surface/unidimens’ and ZZZ ‘round/oblong/tridimens’, are employed more often; they are more commonly found in the nouns compared to the other morphemes. This fact originates from their use, which is also more frequent, performing functions on other grammatical levels which are presented below.
zabrowa
English translation:play roles {see new context}
Explanation:
I often restructure "observa-se que" so that it doesn't have any translation at all because it doesn't have the same semantic force as 'it is observed that'. Also, in my streamlined version there is now no need for "se comparados..."

"Of the classificatory morphemes in Table 4.6.2.1, three of them, XXX ‘long/tridimensional’, YYY ‘flat/unidmensional surface', and ZZZ ‘round/oblong/tridimensional’, are more widely used and more frequently encountered in nouns. As a result, they are also used more often to play roles at other levels of grammar, as ilustrated below."

Examples:

overgeneralization; earlier vs. later inflectional morphemes ... that is, **elements that play roles such as subject, direct object, adverbial, etc. **...
cla.calpoly.edu/~jrubba/391/objectives391.html

morphemes that determine the functional role of NPs (noun phrases) and VPs ( ...... can be connected with **predicate particles, which play roles of** verb or ...
www.springerlink.com/index/GT3HW14508138868.pdf

that belong to the same classes of morphemes that ga and wa represent; i.e., ..... **particles play roles which are in some way related to those of** definite ...
www.celta.paris-sorbonne.fr/publications/perso/wlodarczyk/J...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-29 21:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! "doesn't have to be transltED..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-29 21:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops again! It should be "tridimensional"!!
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Great tip. This is definately much better, you're right. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4play roles {see new context}
Muriel Vasconcellos
4accomplishing executions
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accomplishing executions


Explanation:
desempenhar

verbo transitivo e reflexo


1. to redeem or to take out of pawn;

2. to perform;

3. to carry out or through;

4. to discharge;

5. to accomplish;

6. to act;

7. to pay off one's debts;

8. to acquit an obligation;
desempenhar um papel to play a part;
desempenhar um papel secundário to sing smallfig., to play second fiddle;
desempenhar um penhor to redeem a pawn;

função

substantivo feminino


1. function, normal action, operation;

2. exercise, execution;

3. performance;

4. duty, service;

5. business, occupation, office, employment;

6. part, function, feast, celebration;
as funções dos nervos the functions of the nerves;
é muito correcto no desempenho das suas funções he is very scrupulous in fulfilling his duties;
MATEMÁTICA função logarítmica logarithmic function;
no exercício das suas funções in one's capacity (as);

accomplishing executions at other grammatical levels ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play roles {see new context}


Explanation:
I often restructure "observa-se que" so that it doesn't have any translation at all because it doesn't have the same semantic force as 'it is observed that'. Also, in my streamlined version there is now no need for "se comparados..."

"Of the classificatory morphemes in Table 4.6.2.1, three of them, XXX ‘long/tridimensional’, YYY ‘flat/unidmensional surface', and ZZZ ‘round/oblong/tridimensional’, are more widely used and more frequently encountered in nouns. As a result, they are also used more often to play roles at other levels of grammar, as ilustrated below."

Examples:

overgeneralization; earlier vs. later inflectional morphemes ... that is, **elements that play roles such as subject, direct object, adverbial, etc. **...
cla.calpoly.edu/~jrubba/391/objectives391.html

morphemes that determine the functional role of NPs (noun phrases) and VPs ( ...... can be connected with **predicate particles, which play roles of** verb or ...
www.springerlink.com/index/GT3HW14508138868.pdf

that belong to the same classes of morphemes that ga and wa represent; i.e., ..... **particles play roles which are in some way related to those of** definite ...
www.celta.paris-sorbonne.fr/publications/perso/wlodarczyk/J...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-29 21:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! "doesn't have to be transltED..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-29 21:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops again! It should be "tridimensional"!!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Great tip. This is definately much better, you're right. Thanks!