KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

sob os quais é evidenciada

English translation: which can be determined by [literally: which is evidenced by]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sob os quais é evidenciada
English translation:which can be determined by [literally: which is evidenced by]
Entered by: zabrowa

10:08 Jun 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: sob os quais é evidenciada
Em Latundê, como a posse de terceira pessoa também é operante com o prefixo XXX, e como a marca de posse YYYé opcional, as construções demonstrativas e genitivas podem apresentar a mesma estrutura. Os propósitos comunicativos, de natureza pragmática, as diferenciam entre si, **sob os quais é evidenciada** a intenção da informação.

As the third person possessive in Latundê is also productive with the XXX prefix and as the possessive marker YYYis optional, the demonstrative and genitive constructions may present the same structure. The communicative intent, being as it is pragmatic, differentiates them,___________ the information is apparent.
zabrowa
which can be determined by [literally: which is evidenced by]
Explanation:
Have you been using 'productive' as the translation of "operante"? I don't see how it would fit in this context.

Since the third person possessive in Latundê is also used in conjunction with the XXX prefix, and since the possessive marker YYY is optional, the demonstrative and the genitive can give the appearance of being the same structure. What differentiates them is their communicative (in this case, pragmatic) function; which can be determined by/is evidenced by the intent of the information.

37,900 refs for "pragmatic function"
109,000 refs for "communicative function"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-06-29 23:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comma, not semicolon, after "function":

"...function, which can be determined by the..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-06-29 23:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "operate" here means, in the literal sense, 'works with', hence my interpretation "can be used in conjunction with."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4through which the intention (purpose) of the information is shown
Michael Powers (PhD)
3which can be determined by [literally: which is evidenced by]
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through which the intention (purpose) of the information is shown


Explanation:
função

substantivo feminino


1. function, normal action, operation;

2. exercise, execution;

3. performance;

4. duty, service;

5. business, occupation, office, employment;

6. part, function, feast, celebration;
as funções dos nervos the functions of the nerves;
é muito correcto no desempenho das suas funções he is very scrupulous in fulfilling his duties;
MATEMÁTICA função logarítmica logarithmic function;
no exercício das suas funções in one's capacity (as);



intenção

substantivo feminino


intention, intent, purpose, design, aim, end, object;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which can be determined by [literally: which is evidenced by]


Explanation:
Have you been using 'productive' as the translation of "operante"? I don't see how it would fit in this context.

Since the third person possessive in Latundê is also used in conjunction with the XXX prefix, and since the possessive marker YYY is optional, the demonstrative and the genitive can give the appearance of being the same structure. What differentiates them is their communicative (in this case, pragmatic) function; which can be determined by/is evidenced by the intent of the information.

37,900 refs for "pragmatic function"
109,000 refs for "communicative function"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-06-29 23:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comma, not semicolon, after "function":

"...function, which can be determined by the..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-06-29 23:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "operate" here means, in the literal sense, 'works with', hence my interpretation "can be used in conjunction with."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks