KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

com fins dêiticos

English translation: even though it is acting in a deictic role


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com fins dêiticos
English translation:even though it is acting in a deictic role
Entered by: zabrowa

10:14 Jun 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: com fins dêiticos
Em uma estrutura demonstrativa, idêntica à genitiva, o referente nominal está sob indicação do prefixo -, o qual, mesmo funcionando com fins dêiticos, preserva seu conteúdo de posse

In a demonstrative structure, identical to the genitive, the nominal referent is indicated with the - prefix which, despite functioning deictically, preserves its possession content [?not sure?]
zabrowa
even though it is acting in a deictic role
Explanation:
Another possibility

"In a demonstrative structure, just like the genetive, the nominal referent is governed by the prefix -, which, even though it is acting in a deictic role, preserves its possessive (semantic) content."

Examples:

depends upon **the deictic role of its referent** at any given moment in an .... always be made if the **deictic role**, number, and gender of the pronoun ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L038X5HU53278814.pdf

Brown & Yule 1983: 54 (deictic role): BROWN, Gillian & YULE, George. ... Lyons 1977: 574-575 (**deictic role**): LYONS, John. (1977) Semantics. Vols. 1 & 2. ...
www.sil.org/Linguistics/glossary_fe/glossary.asp?entryid=14...

(Brown & Yule is on my bookshelf and I'm familiar with the John Lyons article. Both are in the bibliography of my dissertation.)
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4even though it is acting in a deictic role
Muriel Vasconcellos
3[despite] having deitic purposes/functions -or- a deitic purpose/function
veratek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[despite] having deitic purposes/functions -or- a deitic purpose/function


Explanation:
another suggestion

and definition:
2. Linguistics. Of or relating to a word, the determination of whose referent is dependent on the context in which it is said or written. In the sentence I want him to come here now, the words I, here, him, and now are deictic because the determination of their referents depends on who says that sentence, and where, when, and of whom it is said.

n.

A deictic word, such as I or there.

[Greek deiktikos, from deiktos, able to show directly, from deiknunai, to show.]
deictically deic'ti·cal·ly adv.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/deictic
veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even though it is acting in a deictic role


Explanation:
Another possibility

"In a demonstrative structure, just like the genetive, the nominal referent is governed by the prefix -, which, even though it is acting in a deictic role, preserves its possessive (semantic) content."

Examples:

depends upon **the deictic role of its referent** at any given moment in an .... always be made if the **deictic role**, number, and gender of the pronoun ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L038X5HU53278814.pdf

Brown & Yule 1983: 54 (deictic role): BROWN, Gillian & YULE, George. ... Lyons 1977: 574-575 (**deictic role**): LYONS, John. (1977) Semantics. Vols. 1 & 2. ...
www.sil.org/Linguistics/glossary_fe/glossary.asp?entryid=14...

(Brown & Yule is on my bookshelf and I'm familiar with the John Lyons article. Both are in the bibliography of my dissertation.)

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542