KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

traz pressupostamente

English translation: entails the presupposition / OR: presupposes


10:07 Jun 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: traz pressupostamente
Entretanto, diferentemente de uma construção genitiva, o prefixo XXX, embora explicitamente marque o referente ‘apontado’, traz pressupostamente a idéia de um possuidor não especificado

However, differently from a genitive construction, and despite explicitly marking the ‘specified’ referent, the prefix XXX presupposes the idea of a non-specified possessor
zabrowa
English translation:entails the presupposition / OR: presupposes
Explanation:
A presupposition always has an entailment. That's a given, so I do think it's safe to omit the verb "traz" because the meaning is included in 'presupposes'.

"However, unlike a genitive construction, the prefix, even though it explicitly marks the referent being "pointed to,"also entails the presupposition of an unspecified possessor."

BETTER:

"However, unlike a genitive construction, the prefix, even though it explicitly marks the referent being "pointed to,"also presupposes the notion of an unspecified possessor."


Examples of "entails the presupposition" (Kartunnen is a big shot in pragmatics and speech act theory) - 1,530 references:

that the Kartunnen strategy doesn’t. Kartunnen strategy knocks out (28),. **because the antecedent entails the presupposition**,. so it doesn’t matter ...
www.cogsci.ed.ac.uk/~alex/SPNL/14.slides.ps

Cancellation is expected when **the first conjunct entails the presupposition of. the second**, which is not the case here. This type of sentence is, however, ...
www.hss.cmu.edu/philosophy/simons/simons.SALT2001.pdf

content of **the complement of the first entails the presupposition of the .....**. viz. when the previous (primary) context entails the presupposition. For ...
jos.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/9/3/183.pdf
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entails the presupposition / OR: presupposes
Muriel Vasconcellos
4presupposedly converys
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presupposedly converys


Explanation:
trazer

verbo transitivo


1. to bring, to carry, to transport, to convey;



pressuposto

adjectivo


presupposed;



substantivo masculino


1. presupposition;

2. design, plan, pretext;


Mike :)




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entails the presupposition / OR: presupposes


Explanation:
A presupposition always has an entailment. That's a given, so I do think it's safe to omit the verb "traz" because the meaning is included in 'presupposes'.

"However, unlike a genitive construction, the prefix, even though it explicitly marks the referent being "pointed to,"also entails the presupposition of an unspecified possessor."

BETTER:

"However, unlike a genitive construction, the prefix, even though it explicitly marks the referent being "pointed to,"also presupposes the notion of an unspecified possessor."


Examples of "entails the presupposition" (Kartunnen is a big shot in pragmatics and speech act theory) - 1,530 references:

that the Kartunnen strategy doesn’t. Kartunnen strategy knocks out (28),. **because the antecedent entails the presupposition**,. so it doesn’t matter ...
www.cogsci.ed.ac.uk/~alex/SPNL/14.slides.ps

Cancellation is expected when **the first conjunct entails the presupposition of. the second**, which is not the case here. This type of sentence is, however, ...
www.hss.cmu.edu/philosophy/simons/simons.SALT2001.pdf

content of **the complement of the first entails the presupposition of the .....**. viz. when the previous (primary) context entails the presupposition. For ...
jos.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/9/3/183.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542