KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

que pertence a ‘n’

English translation: that belongs to 'n' // that is a subset of 'n'


10:07 Jun 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: que pertence a ‘n’
Dessa forma, em XXXYYYZZZ DEM/POS-CL:superfície plana/unidimensional-REF ‘esta/essa roupa’, XXX tem um valor semântico de (este/esse ‘X’ (que pertence a ‘n’)), em que ‘X’ representa o referente especificado pela presença do nome ou do classificador e ‘n’ diz respeito a qualquer possuidor

In this way, in the string XXXYYYZZZ DEM/POS-CL:flat.surface/unidimens-REF ‘this/that clothing’, XXX has a semantic value of (this/that ‘X’ (that belongs to 'n’)), in which ‘X’ represents the referent specified by the presence of the noun of or the classifier and ‘n’ stands for any possessor
zabrowa
English translation:that belongs to 'n' // that is a subset of 'n'
Explanation:
Either of these options would seem to work.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is possessed by 'ni' (Not for points)
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1that belongs to 'n' // that is a subset of 'n'Robert Forstag


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that belongs to 'n' // that is a subset of 'n'


Explanation:
Either of these options would seem to work.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The first one is OK. But this is all about possession, so the second choice wouldn't apply.
16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is possessed by 'ni' (Not for points)


Explanation:
Robert's first suggestion (and your own translation) is OK. I'm also suggesting 'is possessed' to keep the issue of possession in the forefront.

A couple of comments about your translation:
I usually translate sentence-initial "dessa forma"as 'Thus'. Also, I have some comments about the end:
"Em que" is the equivalent of "where" in a mathematical equation.

"Thus, in XXXYYYZZZ DEM/POS-CL:flat surface/unidimens-REF ‘this/that clothing', XXX has the semantic value of (this/that ‘X’ (which is possessed by ‘n’)), where ‘X’ represents the referent specified by the noun or classifier and ‘n’ stands for any possessor."

I don't understand "a presença de" - I think it's redundant and confusing.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Notes to answerer
Asker: "I don't understand "a presença de" - I think it's redundant and confusing." -- GOOD TO HEAR! :) I had a hard time understanding it.