KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

dá lugar aos

English translation: triggers the introduction of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dá lugar aos
English translation:triggers the introduction of
Entered by: zabrowa

10:08 Jun 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: dá lugar aos
Entretanto, quando a construção demonstrativa não traz a noção de posse, interessante fato se observa, em que o prefixo demonstrativo de posse XXX dá lugar aos morfemas classificadores de ‘forma’, os quais, portanto, precedem o nome modificado

However, when the demonstrative construction does not entail the concept of possession, an interesting fact may be observed in which the demonstrative possessive prefix XXX dá lugar aos to the morphemes that classify on the basis of ‘form’ which, moreover, precede the modified noun
zabrowa
triggers the introduction of
Explanation:
"However, when the demonstrative construction does not entail the notion of possession, an interesting phenomenon is seen: the demonstrative possessive prefix triggers the introduction of classifier morphemes of/that express 'form' preceding the modified noun."

(I don't see the need for "portanto" ('therefore'), which worries me slightly.)

BTW, European linguists often use "notion" where we use "concept," and they are truly interchangeable.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I take 'portanto' to be some sort of filler, of the sort that is so often used in spoken Portuguese. I've seen it used this way earlier in the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4triggers the introduction of
Muriel Vasconcellos
4creates the possibility for (morphemes)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creates the possibility for (morphemes)


Explanation:
dar lugar a to give room to, to make room for;
dar lugar a que se faça to give an occasion to do;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triggers the introduction of


Explanation:
"However, when the demonstrative construction does not entail the notion of possession, an interesting phenomenon is seen: the demonstrative possessive prefix triggers the introduction of classifier morphemes of/that express 'form' preceding the modified noun."

(I don't see the need for "portanto" ('therefore'), which worries me slightly.)

BTW, European linguists often use "notion" where we use "concept," and they are truly interchangeable.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks. I take 'portanto' to be some sort of filler, of the sort that is so often used in spoken Portuguese. I've seen it used this way earlier in the text