KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ocorre restrita à

English translation: this only occurs in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ocorre restrita à
English translation:this only occurs in
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:14 Jun 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: ocorre restrita à
2a pessoa plural

A segunda pessoa singular/plural se expressa através do morfema segmental XXX em todos os tempos verbais dos verbos dinâmicos e estativos, uma vez que a tipologia estativa no Latundê ocorre restrita à primeira pessoa singular.


2nd person singular/plural

The second person singular/plural is expressed through the segmental morpheme XXX in all the verb tenses of the dynamic and stative verbs, since, based on stative word order, in Latundê **it is limited to** first person singular. The form XXX does not exist in Lakondê
zabrowa
this only occures in
Explanation:
Another common way of expressing it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 12:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linguistics & Semantics - Phonetics and Phonology - free Suite101 ...I. Linguistics and Language II. Phonetics and Phonology III. ... is an allophone of /n/ in Italian ( this only occurs in front of a velar consonant where ...
www.suite101.com/lesson.cfm/18612/2007/4 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Department of Linguistics, Macquarie University, Sydney, AustraliaIn English this only occurs in the citation (isolated word) utterance of the words ..... Last Updated: March 2005; Authorised by: Linguistics Webmaster.
www.shlrc.mq.edu.au/speech/phonetics/phonetics/coarticulati... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Phonological history of English high front vowels: Information ...For some speakers, this only occurs in front of voiceless consonants, ... The social and linguistic history of a merger: /i/ and /e/ before nasals in ...
www.answers.com/topic/phonological-history-of-english-high-... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5its occurrence is restricted to..its occurrence is limited to..
airmailrpl
4 +1this only occures in
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this only occures in


Explanation:
Another common way of expressing it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 12:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linguistics & Semantics - Phonetics and Phonology - free Suite101 ...I. Linguistics and Language II. Phonetics and Phonology III. ... is an allophone of /n/ in Italian ( this only occurs in front of a velar consonant where ...
www.suite101.com/lesson.cfm/18612/2007/4 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Department of Linguistics, Macquarie University, Sydney, AustraliaIn English this only occurs in the citation (isolated word) utterance of the words ..... Last Updated: March 2005; Authorised by: Linguistics Webmaster.
www.shlrc.mq.edu.au/speech/phonetics/phonetics/coarticulati... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Phonological history of English high front vowels: Information ...For some speakers, this only occurs in front of voiceless consonants, ... The social and linguistic history of a merger: /i/ and /e/ before nasals in ...
www.answers.com/topic/phonological-history-of-english-high-... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel - Mike :)

neutral  airmailrpl: occures ??
2 days22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
its occurrence is restricted to..its occurrence is limited to..


Explanation:
PRIMATES(1994); according to it, its occurrence is restricted to small fragments of suitable habitat, which are isolated by barriers such as major roads, ...
www.gisbau.uniroma1.it/amd/amd080.html -

Samuel Gyasi Obeng - The Structure of Dagaare (review) - Africa ...What he does not state is whether its occurrence is restricted to a particular place in a word. The rounding harmony relates to the imperfective clitic ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/africa_today/v046/46.1obeng.html

Revista de Biología Tropical - Its occurrence is limited to the southeast of São Paulo (Avila-Pires and Wutke 1981,Vieira 1997,Nowak 1999)and according to IUCN, it is vulnerable due to ...
www.scielo.sa.cr/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034-77...



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28