KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

pelo recurso da incorporação

English translation: through incorporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pelo recurso da incorporação
English translation:through incorporation
Entered by: zabrowa

10:11 Jul 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: pelo recurso da incorporação
Abaixo, vê-se que o classificador anafórico pode ser correferenciado pela sua incorporação no verbo, exemplo (166), e que a anáfora pode ocorrer pelo recurso da incorporação, sem que o classificador ocorra, em forma livre, como argumento do predicado, exemplo (167):

Note below that the anaphoric classifier can be coreferential by its incorporation of the verb (166), and that the anaphor can occur through recourse to incorporation without there ever having been a freely occurring classifier serving as a predicate argument (167):
zabrowa
through incorporation
Explanation:
I think it's pretty clear from the context that "recurso" is understood.

"Example (166) shows that the anaphoric classifier can be co-referencED by virtue of being incorporated into the verb, and that the anaphor can be realized through incorporation without the presence of a classifier, unless the classifieroccurs freely as a predicate argument, as in example (167):"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
This looks perfect. THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4through incorporation
Muriel Vasconcellos
4through application of the inclusion
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through application of the inclusion


Explanation:
recurso

substantivo masculino


1. recourse, application for help;

2. resort;

3. DIREITO appeal;

4. memorial, petition;


incorporação

substantivo feminino


1. incorporation, embodiment, inclusion;

2. grouping, joining;



Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 12:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] SUMMARYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Following the full application of the inclusion and exclusion criteria, 54 reports. remained. ... the foreign language content (e.g. verbs and nouns) ...
eppi.ioe.ac.uk/EPPIWebContent/reel/review_groups/TTA/MFL/MFL_2004summary.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] A systematic review of the role of prior knowledge in ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
First, during the application of the inclusion and exclusion criteria, ...... subject-verb-object pattern is the most usual) have particular difficulty ...
eppi.ioe.ac.uk/EPPIWebContent/reel/review_groups/MFL/mfl_rv2/MFL_rv2.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from eppi.ioe.ac.uk ]


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through incorporation


Explanation:
I think it's pretty clear from the context that "recurso" is understood.

"Example (166) shows that the anaphoric classifier can be co-referencED by virtue of being incorporated into the verb, and that the anaphor can be realized through incorporation without the presence of a classifier, unless the classifieroccurs freely as a predicate argument, as in example (167):"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
This looks perfect. THanks