KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

incluiu-se essa ocorrência

English translation: this example [of...] is included here


10:11 Jul 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: incluiu-se essa ocorrência
b) construções com o classificador na base lexical semanticamente nula -. Nesse caso, embora o item anafórico do nome, estritamente falando, seja a forma nula e não o morfema classificatório, incluiu-se essa ocorrência no tipo de ‘classificação nominal’, tratada nesta seção, pelo fato de que, sendo a raiz lexical nula, é o classificador que funciona como índice de referência da ‘coisa’ referenciada, haja vista ser ele o portador da carga semântica que a identifica.

Seems I could simplify this...


b) As to constructions with the classifier in the lexico-semantically null base -, even though the element that serves as the noun’s anaphoric referent is the null form and not the classificatory morpheme, including this occurrence in the type of ‘nominal classification’ dealt with in this section, by the fact that, being the null lexical root, it is the classifier that functions as a referential index of the ‘thing’ referenced, since it is the carrier of the identifying semantic features.
zabrowa
English translation:this example [of...] is included here
Explanation:
It looks to me as if the first line is a separate header. That would help shorten your sentence. (Note order of modifiers.)

"b) Construçtions with the classifier in the semantically null lexical base -.

"In this case, even though strictly speaking the anaphoric noun item is a null form and not a classifier morpheme, this example of the type of 'nominal classification' being discussed in the present section is included here because, since the lexical root is null, it is the classifier that serves as referential index of the 'thing' being referred to: it has been shown to be the bearer of the semantic load that identifies it."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
WOW. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4this example [of...] is included here
Muriel Vasconcellos
4this occurrence was included in the
veratek
4that fact (incident) is included
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that fact (incident) is included


Explanation:
ocorrência

substantivo feminino


occurrence, incident, event, fact, happening;


Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this occurrence was included in the


Explanation:
including this occurrence in the type of ‘nominal classification’ dealt with in this section, by the fact that,

this occurrence was included in the ‘nominal classification’ type dealth within this section, because....

=====
incluiu-se essa ocorrência no tipo de ‘classificação nominal’, tratada nesta seção,

is equal to

essa ocorrência foi incluida no tipo ...

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this example [of...] is included here


Explanation:
It looks to me as if the first line is a separate header. That would help shorten your sentence. (Note order of modifiers.)

"b) Construçtions with the classifier in the semantically null lexical base -.

"In this case, even though strictly speaking the anaphoric noun item is a null form and not a classifier morpheme, this example of the type of 'nominal classification' being discussed in the present section is included here because, since the lexical root is null, it is the classifier that serves as referential index of the 'thing' being referred to: it has been shown to be the bearer of the semantic load that identifies it."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
WOW. Thanks!