KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

quando esse já foi expresso na comunicação

English translation: when the latter have already been expressed in the communication


10:11 Jul 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: quando esse já foi expresso na comunicação
A construção genitiva (cf. 4.3) se dá através dos prefixos de posse afixados aos nomes e pela presença opcional do marcador de possuído. Nessas construções, se o nome possuído recebe sufixo derivacional de ‘forma’ ou ‘consistência’, esses, a exemplo dos classificadores incorporados – exemplos (158-159) – ou dos classificadores nominais – (cf. 4.6.2.2) –, funcionam também como anáforas que representam o referente, quando esse já foi expresso na comunicação:


The genitive construction (cf. 4.3) is expressed through the possessive prefixes affixed to the nouns and by the optional presence of the marker of the possessed element. In these constructions, if the possessed noun receives a derivational suffix of ‘form’ or ‘consistency’, these, like the incorporated classifiers (examples 158-159) or the noun classifiers – (cf. 4.6.2.2), function also as anaphors that represent the referent, when this was already expressed in the communication:
zabrowa
English translation:when the latter have already been expressed in the communication
Explanation:
Robert's answer is OK, too. I wanted to point out that "anaphora" is the plural form (the singular is "anaphor"), and also, I would take out most of the definite articles in the sentence and change some of the punctuation:

"The genitive construction (cf. 4.3) is expressed through possessive prefixes affixed to nouns and also through the optional presence of a marker on the possessed element. In these constructions, if the possessed noun receives a derivational suffix of ‘form’ or ‘consistency’, these, like incorporated classifiers (examples 158-159) or noun classifiers – (cf. 4.6.2.2), also function as anaphora representing the referents when the latter have already been expressed in the communication."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-07-03 08:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. "Anaphora" is also used to refer to the overall process. But you have one specific anaphor, two specific anaphorA.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4when the latter have already been expressed in the communication
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1when this has already been expressed in the communicationRobert Forstag


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when this has already been expressed in the communication


Explanation:
OR:

when this has already been referred to/referenced in the communication.

The perfect tense seems to sound better in English.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: Agree. (after seeing Matt's questions, I will never volunteer to translate a grammar linguistics text... :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vera. I tend to agree....

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the latter have already been expressed in the communication


Explanation:
Robert's answer is OK, too. I wanted to point out that "anaphora" is the plural form (the singular is "anaphor"), and also, I would take out most of the definite articles in the sentence and change some of the punctuation:

"The genitive construction (cf. 4.3) is expressed through possessive prefixes affixed to nouns and also through the optional presence of a marker on the possessed element. In these constructions, if the possessed noun receives a derivational suffix of ‘form’ or ‘consistency’, these, like incorporated classifiers (examples 158-159) or noun classifiers – (cf. 4.6.2.2), also function as anaphora representing the referents when the latter have already been expressed in the communication."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-07-03 08:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. "Anaphora" is also used to refer to the overall process. But you have one specific anaphor, two specific anaphorA.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks for the help