KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

resulta em singularidade

English translation: means that the result is singular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:resulta em singularidade
English translation:means that the result is singular
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

10:03 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: resulta em singularidade
Similarmente, em Paez, a ausência do morfema plural -na- não resulta em singularidade.

Similarly, in Paez, the absence of the plural morpheme -na- does not result in singularity

PRECEDING CONTEXT:
A pluralidade não é obrigatoriamente marcada. Nesse sentido, a ausência da marca de ‘plural’ não indica que a forma nominal seja ‘singular
--
Plurality is not obligatorily marked. In this sense, the absence of the ‘plural’ marker does not indicate that the nominal form is singular.
zabrowa
does not mean that the result is singular
Explanation:
You have to specify that it's "the result" that you're talking about, not the original morpheme.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5does not mean that the result is singular
Muriel Vasconcellos
4does not mean its singular
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not mean its singular


Explanation:
I would reward it like this. Its number, be it singular or plural, is what it is, and language simply reflects this. Language does not have a causal effect, but rather reflects what the semantics or underlying meaning actual is.

Mike ;)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does not mean that the result is singular


Explanation:
You have to specify that it's "the result" that you're talking about, not the original morpheme.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542