KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

além de sua função classificatória

English translation: In addition to their classificatory function (break into two sentences)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:além de sua função classificatória
English translation:In addition to their classificatory function (break into two sentences)
Entered by: zabrowa

10:07 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: além de sua função classificatória
O fato acima é índice da gramaticalização desses sufixos, os quais expressam, além de sua função classificatória, o valor referencial dos sufixos flexionais ausentes.

The above fact indicates the degree to which these suffixes have become grammaticalized, which aside from their classificatory function, expresses the referential value of the absent inflectional suffixes.
zabrowa
In addition to their classificatory function (break into two sentences)
Explanation:
What kind of a "fato" is it? A rule? A pattern? A finding?

This xx serves as an index of the degree to which these suffixes have become grammaticalized. In addition to their classificatory function, they express the referential value of the absent inflectional suffixes.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In addition to their classificatory function (break into two sentences)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4which in addition to their classificatory function
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which in addition to their classificatory function


Explanation:
This is the only change I would make.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-05 10:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

além

advérbio


beyond, on the other side, yonder, in that place, over there;
além de que in addition to, moreover;




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In addition to their classificatory function (break into two sentences)


Explanation:
What kind of a "fato" is it? A rule? A pattern? A finding?

This xx serves as an index of the degree to which these suffixes have become grammaticalized. In addition to their classificatory function, they express the referential value of the absent inflectional suffixes.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks!