KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

não proximidade do referente

English translation: non(-)proximity of the referent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não proximidade do referente
English translation:non(-)proximity of the referent
Entered by: zabrowa

10:08 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns - morpheme
Portuguese term or phrase: não proximidade do referente
XXX morfema que codifica a ‘não proximidade do referente’ com relação aos participantes da fala.

Morpheme XX codifies the ‘non proximity of the referent’ with relation to the speakers.

This morpheme is abbreviated as [N.PROX] and I've left it so - unless someone has a better idea?
zabrowa
non(-)proximity of the referent
Explanation:
I like your solution. The term is used in logic, philosophy, and linguistics.


Journal of English Linguistics
**spatial proximity/nonproximity distinction** should be extended to account for ..... (1985), the semantic categories of new and given mean that information is ...
eng.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/29/2/124.pdf?ck=nck
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non(-)proximity of the referent
Muriel Vasconcellos
4lack of proximity of the referent
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of proximity of the referent


Explanation:
proximidade

substantivo feminino


1. proximity, nearness, contiguity, contiguousness;


History, Biography, and Narrative in Don DeLillo's "Libra ...... of language itself, a purely linguistic entity not anchored to a fixed referent. ... and the referent is marked by an absence, a lack of proximity, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0403/is_1_43/ai_56750471/pg_9 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Zimbabwe: Definition and Much More from Answers.comThus, a linguistic analysis of the word "Zimbabwe" clearly indicates that the ... The lack of proximity of the Zezuru-speaking Shona people to the Great ...
www.answers.com/topic/great-zimbabwe - 84k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: History, Biography, and Narrative in Don DeLillo's LibraIt is therefore at the very moment of writing that Oswald's linguistic alienation is at ..... and the referent is marked by an absence, a lack of proximity, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0041-462X(199721)43%3A1%3C107%3AHBANID%3E2.0.CO%3B2-P - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non(-)proximity of the referent


Explanation:
I like your solution. The term is used in logic, philosophy, and linguistics.


Journal of English Linguistics
**spatial proximity/nonproximity distinction** should be extended to account for ..... (1985), the semantic categories of new and given mean that information is ...
eng.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/29/2/124.pdf?ck=nck


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542