KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

constituindo com ele

English translation: and, by virtue of this circumstance, forms


10:11 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: constituindo com ele
AAA ‘interrogativo locativo’, que ocorre apenas em nomes constituindo com ele uma frase.

The form AAA stands for ‘locative interrogative’, this element occurs only in nouns with which it constitutes a phrase
zabrowa
English translation:and, by virtue of this circumstance, forms
Explanation:
"only occurs with nouns, and by virtue of this circumstance, forms a phrase."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and, by virtue of this circumstance, forms
Muriel Vasconcellos
4together, this element and the name constitute a phrase.
Henrique Serra
4it constitutes a phrase
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it constitutes a phrase


Explanation:
Yes, I agree. See the examples below.

constituir

verbo transitivo


1. to constitute, to set up, to establish;

2. to settle;

3. to compose, to make up;

4. to appoint;

Review of Sampson (1995)Corpus linguistics and the automatic analysis of English. ... Some of S's rules for determining whether a single word constitutes a phrase of its own are ...
dingo.sbs.arizona.edu/~langendoen/Review-Sampson1995.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: English for the Computer: The SUSANNE Corpus and Analytic ...7 Some of S's rules for determining whether a single word constitutes a phrase of its own are rather delicate and seemingly arbitrary. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(199709)73%3A3%3C600%3AEFTCTS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-F - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: A Theory of Semioticspostulated upon the presence of the referent as a discriminant parameter, .... the law of analogy: if a string of elements in language constitutes a phrase, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-2909(197821)22%3A1%3C117%3AATOS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-4 - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
together, this element and the name constitute a phrase.


Explanation:
The form AAA stands for ‘locative interrogative’, which occurs only in names; together, this element and the name constitute a phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-05 10:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why are you using noun for nome? Shouldn't it be name?

noun = substantivo
name = nome

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and, by virtue of this circumstance, forms


Explanation:
"only occurs with nouns, and by virtue of this circumstance, forms a phrase."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542