KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

morfemas tradicionalmente flexionais

English translation: traditional inflexional morphemes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:morfemas tradicionalmente flexionais
English translation:traditional inflexional morphemes
Entered by: zabrowa

11:57 Jul 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: morfemas tradicionalmente flexionais
Flexão: sufixos referenciais

Os sufixos referenciais são os últimos formativos que entram na morfologia do nome. Eles se assemelham aos morfemas tradicionalmente flexionais, por caracterizarem uma classe lexical, por terem sua posição mais distante da raiz nominal, ocorrendo após outros sufixos nominais, e por serem, em alguns contextos, de realização obrigatória. Desses critérios, o da obrigatoriedade é proeminente para a interpretação dos sufixos referenciais como uma categoria flexional.

=
Inflection: Referential suffixes

The referential suffixes are the last forms {?} that are involved with the noun morphology. They assimilate to the traditionally inflectional morphemes in that they specify lexical class because their position is farthest from the nominal root, they occur after other nominal suffixes, and because they are obligatorily realized in some contexts. Of these criteria, that of obligatoriness is prominent for the interpretation of the referential suffixes as an inflectional category.
zabrowa
traditional inflexional morphemes
Explanation:
Wikipedia definition of "formatives":

"An affix which unites a set of otherwise unrelated names."

Thus:

"Referential suffixes are the final formatives that complete the morphology of the noun. They are similar to traditional inflectional morphemes in that they characterize a lexical class, are farthest from the noun root and occur after other nominal suffixes, and can be obligatory in some contexts. Of these criteria, the leading argument for referential suffixes to be considered an inflectional category.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
As always, greatly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5traditional inflexional morphemes
Muriel Vasconcellos
3typically inflectional morphemes
Maria Karra


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typically inflectional morphemes


Explanation:
Your translation is fine too.

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traditional inflexional morphemes


Explanation:
Wikipedia definition of "formatives":

"An affix which unites a set of otherwise unrelated names."

Thus:

"Referential suffixes are the final formatives that complete the morphology of the noun. They are similar to traditional inflectional morphemes in that they characterize a lexical class, are farthest from the noun root and occur after other nominal suffixes, and can be obligatory in some contexts. Of these criteria, the leading argument for referential suffixes to be considered an inflectional category.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
As always, greatly appreciated.