KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

obrigatoriedade de ocorrência

English translation: The fact that ... are obligatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:obrigatoriedade de ocorrência
English translation:The fact that ... are obligatory
Entered by: zabrowa

12:03 Jul 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: obrigatoriedade de ocorrência
Tal obrigatoriedade de ocorrência dos sufixos referenciais em nomes é índice de sua relevância e generalidade, seguindo o apresentado acima.

Such obligatoriness of occurrence of the referential suffixes in nouns is an index of its relevance and generality, following what was presented above.
zabrowa
The fact that ... are obligatory
Explanation:
"The fact that referential suffixes are obligatory with nouns is an indication of their relevance and generalized occurrence in the language, as demonstrated by the above"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The obligatory occurrence...
Maria Karra
4The fact that ... are obligatory
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The obligatory occurrence...


Explanation:
...of the referential suffixes in nouns is ...


(I find "obligatoriness of occurrence of..." a little cumbersome.)

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Melo
27 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fact that ... are obligatory


Explanation:
"The fact that referential suffixes are obligatory with nouns is an indication of their relevance and generalized occurrence in the language, as demonstrated by the above"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542