KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

pelo alto nível de

English translation: because of their high degree of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pelo alto nível de
English translation:because of their high degree of
Entered by: zabrowa

16:45 Jul 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: pelo alto nível de
Além das marcas de referencialidade apresentadas acima, permanece a possibilidade de existência de uma gama maior de morfemas referenciais no Latundê. Essa expectativa advém do estudo realizado por Kingston (1974) para o Mamaindê. Segundo esse autor, no Mamaindê há três séries de sufixos, cada uma com cinco variantes que se atualizam no discurso na base de fatores tais como informação, referência e sistema de modo. Esses sufixos, portanto, apenas são depreendidos em nível discursivo, cujos usos sintático-discursivo-pragmáticos são de difícil tarefa descritiva, **pelo alto nível de** interdependência semântica.

Aside from the reference markers presented above, the existence of a wider range of referential morphemes in Latundê remains a possibility. This possibility is suggested by Kingston’s (1974) study of Mamaindê. According to this author, in Mamaindê there are three series of suffixes, each with five variants that are realized in the discourse based on factors such as information, reference, and mood system. The meaning of these suffixes can only be inferred at the discourse level; their syntactic-discursive-pragamtic uses are difficult to describe by the high level of semantic interdependence.
zabrowa
because of their high degree of
Explanation:
In this case, I would turn it around to establish a closer link between the end of previous sentence and the problem it creates - i.e. interdependence.

"Indeed, because of their high degree of semantic interdependence, the syntactic-discourse-pragmatic uses of these suffixes are difficult to describe and can only be disentangled at the discourse level."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1due to the high level ofliz askew
4because of their high degree of
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to the high level of


Explanation:
I am going to stick my neck out ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I agree, fantastic.
13 mins
  -> Well, thank you very much! I was thinking of "por" in Spanish.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of their high degree of


Explanation:
In this case, I would turn it around to establish a closer link between the end of previous sentence and the problem it creates - i.e. interdependence.

"Indeed, because of their high degree of semantic interdependence, the syntactic-discourse-pragmatic uses of these suffixes are difficult to describe and can only be disentangled at the discourse level."


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): R-i-c-h-a-r-d