KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

não exaustibilidade dos resultados analíticos

English translation: that the analytical possibilities are inexhaustible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não exaustibilidade dos resultados analíticos
English translation:that the analytical possibilities are inexhaustible
Entered by: zabrowa

16:48 Jul 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Nouns
Portuguese term or phrase: não exaustibilidade dos resultados analíticos
As razões apresentadas acima por Kingston, quanto ao complexo funcionamento dos sufixos referenciais em uma língua extremamente aparentada ao Lakondê, somado ao fato de o presente estudo ter sido realizado fundamentalmente na base de dados elicitados, deixa aparente a não exaustibilidade dos resultados analíticos, aqui apresentados. A provável existência de um sistema referencial no Lakondê é matéria de futura investigação na língua.

Oh boy, this is a mess!

Kingston’s reasons outlined above regarding the complex way in which referential suffixes function in a language extremely similar to Lakondê along with the fact that the present study has been fundamentally realized in the base of elicited data shows that the analytic possibilities are inexhaustible. The probable existence of a referential system in Lakondê is material to the future investigation of the language.
zabrowa
that the analytical possibilities are inexhaustible
Explanation:
I agree with your translation - no need to translate "results". IMO, the author also has some redundancy in this sentence that detracts from the main idea, which is that Kingston's work opens up inexhaustible possibilities. As a separate idea (not a reason supporting the inexhaustible possibilities), she is saying "in my study the data are limited to what I elicited - so I don't really have enough data to study this." It's actually more related to the sentence that follows.

Here I am suggesting a very liberal translation that makes the point more clearly - not all translators like to take this much liberty.

"Kingston’s conclusions about the complex way in which referential suffixes operate in a language very similar to Lakondê make it clear that the analytical possibilities are inexhaustible. Since the present study is limited to the corpus of data that was elicited, the likelihood that Lakondê has a referential system would have to be the subject of further research."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I really like your liberal translation. Very helpful to think outside the box sometimes. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4that the analytical possibilities are inexhaustible
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1makes the analytical results presented herein appear inexhaustible
jack_speak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makes the analytical results presented herein appear inexhaustible


Explanation:
Matt I would the following suggestions:

"... along with the fact that the present study was conducted fundamentally on the basis of elicited data, makes the analytical results presented herein appear inexhaustible. The probable existence of a referential system in Lakondê will be the subject of a future study of the language."

Note especially the option for translationg "é matéria de futura investigação" as "will be the subject of a future study..."

Hope this helps.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. It think it makes sense, too.

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that the analytical possibilities are inexhaustible


Explanation:
I agree with your translation - no need to translate "results". IMO, the author also has some redundancy in this sentence that detracts from the main idea, which is that Kingston's work opens up inexhaustible possibilities. As a separate idea (not a reason supporting the inexhaustible possibilities), she is saying "in my study the data are limited to what I elicited - so I don't really have enough data to study this." It's actually more related to the sentence that follows.

Here I am suggesting a very liberal translation that makes the point more clearly - not all translators like to take this much liberty.

"Kingston’s conclusions about the complex way in which referential suffixes operate in a language very similar to Lakondê make it clear that the analytical possibilities are inexhaustible. Since the present study is limited to the corpus of data that was elicited, the likelihood that Lakondê has a referential system would have to be the subject of further research."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
I really like your liberal translation. Very helpful to think outside the box sometimes. Cheers!