KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

começasse

English translation: that (s/he, it) start


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:começasse
English translation:that (s/he, it) start
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

17:30 Sep 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: começasse
Ela sugeriu que ele começasse a procurar pelo quarto
Gilberson
that he start
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-09-21 18:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Começasse" is the past subjunctive of começar. The past participle is "começado".
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6that he start
Taylor Kirk
4 +1started
Humberto Ribas
4should startOsmar Jardim
4...that he "would start" searching....
emilia eliseo


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...that he "would start" searching....


Explanation:
sorte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-21 18:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or that he should start

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lexical: "Should" is acceptable - but "would", no, not in any circumstances.
47 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
that he start


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-09-21 18:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Começasse" is the past subjunctive of começar. The past participle is "começado".

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'am sorry but the answer did not work in the text. It no make sense. Começasse - is a past participle in portuguese. I would like the same/correspondent in english.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: To asker: This is the structure we'd use in English. It does make sense. "that he start" is a subjunctive (like the Portuguese começasse) it is not the present tense.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Thanks marlcurtis!

agree  lexical: Yes, it's the exact correspondence with "começasse", though the English subjunctive is unfamiliar to many speakers these days.
1 hr
  -> Thanks lexi!

agree  Amy Duncan: The above answerers are right ... no way this would be translated in the past.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy!

agree  airmailrpl: -
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Osmar Jardim: agree
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
started


Explanation:
that he started searching

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo: agree
2 days20 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should start


Explanation:
O perguntante Gilberson disse: I'am sorry but the answer did not work in the text. It no make sense. Começasse - is a past participle in portuguese. I would like the same/correspondent in english.

Neste caso should start works better. Of course no betther than " that he start" as suggested by taylorraigne

Osmar Jardim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese