KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

efetivado como estratégia

English translation: adopted as a strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efetivado como estratégia
English translation:adopted as a strategy
Entered by: zabrowa

06:55 Oct 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / tonal languages
Portuguese term or phrase: efetivado como estratégia
A harmonia e reduplicação vocálicas são outros dois processos que particularizam a língua Dâw. O processo de harmonia vocálica é efetivado como estratégia de formação de dissílabos.


Harmony and vocalic reduplication are two other processes that characterize Dâw. The process of vowel harmony is ...
zabrowa
adopted as a strategy
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adopted as a strategy
Paul Dixon
4enlisted as a strategy
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlisted as a strategy


Explanation:
That's how I often translate it.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adopted as a strategy


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32