KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

valor semântico enfocado

English translation: highly nuanced semantic load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:valor semântico enfocado
English translation:highly nuanced semantic load
Entered by: zabrowa

07:01 Oct 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / tonal languages
Portuguese term or phrase: valor semântico enfocado
A função gramatical deste morfema é de focalizar, pôr em realce, um dos constituintes da cláusula declarativa (23), imperativa (24) ou interrogativa (25). A ocorrência do sufixo –V, com constituinte verbal, restringe-se a alguns verbos estativos ou verbos que podem adquirir alta carga de valor semântico enfocado (26).

The grammatical function of this morpheme is to focus, ??put in relation??, one of the constituents of the declarative (23), imperative (24), or interrogative (25) clause. The occurrence of the –V suffix, with a verbal constituent, is restricted in some stative verbs or verbs that may take on a large focused semantic value.
zabrowa
highly nuanced semantic load
Explanation:
"...verbs that can take on a highly nuanced semantic load"

Rather than "focused," the linguistic term is more likely to be "nuanced." As you hone in on semantic meaning, it becomes more nuanced.

It is only in understanding **the nuanced semantic field** comprising ... Qur’an and **the way in which its semantic load changed over time.** ...
jss.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/50/1/137.pdf

phrase, and is far more nuanced than a distinction between nominative and ..... is weaker because it needs the infinitive to carry the semantic load of the ...
www.unc.edu/depts/slavdept/lajanda/Divjak_Janda.pdf
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Great one - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prominent/highlighted semantic value
Marina Menendez
4highly nuanced semantic load
Muriel Vasconcellos
4high semantic load in consonance with the semantic parameter/value focused
Pamela Faber Benitez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high semantic load in consonance with the semantic parameter/value focused


Explanation:
Although the text is not in Spanish, I believe that this is what is being referred to. I think that you can use either value or parameter.

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly nuanced semantic load


Explanation:
"...verbs that can take on a highly nuanced semantic load"

Rather than "focused," the linguistic term is more likely to be "nuanced." As you hone in on semantic meaning, it becomes more nuanced.

It is only in understanding **the nuanced semantic field** comprising ... Qur’an and **the way in which its semantic load changed over time.** ...
jss.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/50/1/137.pdf

phrase, and is far more nuanced than a distinction between nominative and ..... is weaker because it needs the infinitive to carry the semantic load of the ...
www.unc.edu/depts/slavdept/lajanda/Divjak_Janda.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Great one - thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prominent/highlighted semantic value


Explanation:
The grammatical function of this morpheme is to HIGHLIGHT...

"Semantic value" is a concept developed by Pragmatics. It's a fixed expresion coined by Frege.
In Phonology, the study of suprasegmental componenets of language, we use the expression "highlight" to refer to the relative "prominence" given to an element.

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish