KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

segundo os sinais sintetizados

English translation: [repairs] that synthesize signals using ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:segundo os sinais sintetizados
English translation:[repairs] that synthesize signals using ...
Entered by: zabrowa

06:42 Jan 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: segundo os sinais sintetizados
Conforme este modelo, uma seqüência de sons não familiares a um determinado ouvinte não pode ser produzida nem identificada por esse ouvinte, pois ela não existe em sua gramática internalizada. Logo, a percepção acústica deste enunciado envolve a construção de uma representação mental na língua nativa do ouvinte, a qual assim se processa:

(1) o sinal acústico deve ser ajustado para ser identificado e esse ajustamento é obtido por reparações feitas **segundo os sinais sintetizados** na gramática internalizada do ouvinte componentes fonéticos, fonológicos, morfológicos e sintáticos

COMMENTS WELCOME!

As stipulated by this model, a sequence of sounds unfamiliar to a certain speaker may not be produced or identified by him as it would not exist in his internal grammar. However, the acoustic perception of such an utterance would involve the construction of a mental representation in the listener’s native language, which is processed thusly:

(1) the acoustic signal must be adjusted to be identified, this is done via repairs made following the signals synthesized in the internalized grammar of the hearer: phonetic, phonological, morphological, and syntactic components
zabrowa
[repairs] that synthesize signals using ...
Explanation:
Editors warn against using "this" when the antecedent isn't clear, so I think it's better to spell out "this adjustment," as in the original text. As for your question, the sentence makes more sense if you make the sentence active instead of passive: what is happening is that the repairs synthesize signals from the internalized grammar of the receptor.

(1) the acoustic signal has to be adjusted in order to be identified, and this adjustment is achieved through repairs that synthesize signals using phonological, morphological, and syntactic components from the internalized grammar of the receptor.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2according to the synthesised signals
Paul Dixon
4[repairs] that synthesize signals using ...
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to the synthesised signals


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs

agree  agora2000: "synthesized" in US English :) ... Also note: "... unfamiliar to a certain LISTENER ..."
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[repairs] that synthesize signals using ...


Explanation:
Editors warn against using "this" when the antecedent isn't clear, so I think it's better to spell out "this adjustment," as in the original text. As for your question, the sentence makes more sense if you make the sentence active instead of passive: what is happening is that the repairs synthesize signals from the internalized grammar of the receptor.

(1) the acoustic signal has to be adjusted in order to be identified, and this adjustment is achieved through repairs that synthesize signals using phonological, morphological, and syntactic components from the internalized grammar of the receptor.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542