KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ajustarem os traços de configuração

English translation: adjust the feature bundles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ajustarem os traços de configuração
English translation:adjust the feature bundles
Entered by: zabrowa

06:46 Jan 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: ajustarem os traços de configuração
Logo, para construir esta representação mental, os falantes/ouvintes da língua receptora acionam operações de reparações para **ajustarem os traços de configuração dos sons ilícitos**, tornando-os, assim, familiares às suas representações mentais de percepção e produção
Comments welcome! This seems too wordy to me.

However, to construct a mental representation, the speakers/hearers of the receiving language add repair operations to **adjust the features of the configuration of the ungrammatical sounds**, thereby becoming familiar to their mental representations of perception and production.
zabrowa
adjust the feature bundles
Explanation:
configuração de traços = feature bundle (see below)

logo = then
"Logo" infers simple follow-on and could actually be omitted, but it's unlikely to conveys any sense of "however," which implies a shift in the direction of argumentation.

lingua receptora = receptor language

"(Then,) To construct this mental representation, speaker/hearers of the receptor language enlist repair operations to adjust the feature bundles of the ungrammatical sounds and make them closer to their own mental representations of perception and production"

4,700 refs for ["feature bundle"]. Example:

**similarities between a given feature bundle and the phonemes in the lexicon. ..... for speech production such as subglottal pressure and adjustment of ...
www.rle.mit.edu/media/pr147/35.pdf

Notably, each occurrence of **the feature bundle [+syllabic, +tense] **will ... No adjustment of any of our rules will be necessary to account for a third ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(197109)47%3A3%3C646%3AAANITG%3E2.0.CO%3B2-S

fronting is an assimilatory adjustment modifying velars before front vow- ...... **Let us assume that this feature is specified in the feature bundle of stops** ...
camba.ucsd.edu/phonoloblog/wp-content/MEIGP/Chapter%204.pdf -

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjust the feature bundles
Muriel Vasconcellos
4make adjustments to the configuration features
Paul Dixon
4to adjust the configurational characteristics of ungrammatical soundsMarlene Curtis
4to adjust the configuration charactristicsVittorio Ferretti
3to adjust the ungrammatical sounds' featuresarcosta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to adjust the configuration charactristics


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to adjust the ungrammatical sounds' features


Explanation:
A suggestion which makes more sense to me... but I may be wrong:-)

"to adjust the ungrammatical sounds' features"

arcosta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to adjust the configurational characteristics of ungrammatical sounds


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make adjustments to the configuration features


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjust the feature bundles


Explanation:
configuração de traços = feature bundle (see below)

logo = then
"Logo" infers simple follow-on and could actually be omitted, but it's unlikely to conveys any sense of "however," which implies a shift in the direction of argumentation.

lingua receptora = receptor language

"(Then,) To construct this mental representation, speaker/hearers of the receptor language enlist repair operations to adjust the feature bundles of the ungrammatical sounds and make them closer to their own mental representations of perception and production"

4,700 refs for ["feature bundle"]. Example:

**similarities between a given feature bundle and the phonemes in the lexicon. ..... for speech production such as subglottal pressure and adjustment of ...
www.rle.mit.edu/media/pr147/35.pdf

Notably, each occurrence of **the feature bundle [+syllabic, +tense] **will ... No adjustment of any of our rules will be necessary to account for a third ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(197109)47%3A3%3C646%3AAANITG%3E2.0.CO%3B2-S

fronting is an assimilatory adjustment modifying velars before front vow- ...... **Let us assume that this feature is specified in the feature bundle of stops** ...
camba.ucsd.edu/phonoloblog/wp-content/MEIGP/Chapter%204.pdf -



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542