KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

se tratam

English translation: ...they are words whose PB vowel...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:se tratam
English translation:...they are words whose PB vowel...
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

07:00 Jan 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: se tratam
Entretanto, esta operação fonológica que bloqueia oclusiva e africada sonoras depois de núcleo nasal não é ativada de maneira sistemática na adaptação dos empréstimos. Na palavra ‘índio’ XXX, por exemplo, adaptada como XXX a oclusiva (correlata da africada do PB) permanece. Em outros empréstimos em que a oclusiva que sucede núcleo nasal não é bloqueada, verificou-se que **se tratam** de palavras cuja vogal do PB é adaptada em Dâw como vogal nasal por estar em sílaba com ataque nasal.

Help! This last part is making me crazy!

However, this phonological operation which blocks sonorant stops and affricates after a nasal nucleus is not systematically active in loan adaptation. In the word ‘indio’ xxx, for example, adapted as xxx the stop (correlated with the BP affricate) remains. In other loans in which the stops that follows the nasal nucleus is not blocked, note that the words whose BP vowel is adapted in Dâw as a nasal vowel are treated as a nasal vowel by virtue of the fact that they appear in a syllable with a nasal onset:
zabrowa
...they are words whose PB vowel...
Explanation:
Simplesmente.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...they are words whose PB vowel...Marlene Curtis
4they are cases whereVittorio Ferretti
3behavearcosta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they are cases where


Explanation:
se trata de

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
behave


Explanation:
"..note that the words whose BP vowel is adapted in Dâw, as a nasal vowel ***BEHAVE*** as a nasal vow because ..."

HTH.... It is just a suggestion. Even in Portuguese, the text is very difficult.... and not easy to understand....

arcosta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...they are words whose PB vowel...


Explanation:
Simplesmente.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wagner

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: these are words in which the PB vowel
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

agree  agora2000: ... it was found that they are words whose PB vowel ... (related to beginning of sentence, "Em outros emprestimos .... verificouse que se tratam ..." / "In other loans ... it was found that they are words ..."
16 hrs