KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ao mesmo tempo em que

English translation: while on the one hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ao mesmo tempo em que
English translation:while on the one hand
Entered by: zabrowa

07:04 Jan 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: ao mesmo tempo em que
Conclui-se que a reparação do traço de nasalidade na integração dos empréstimos, **ao mesmo tempo em que** inova ao adaptar oclusivas como nasais, confirma duas particularidades de Dâw, que são: a preferência da língua por nasais no contexto de vogal nasal e a resistência à mudança de sonoridade na efetivação dos processos fonológicos

It can be concluded that the repair of the nasal feature in loanword integration simultaneous to the innovation of adapting stops as nasals, confirms two process unique to Dâw: the preference for nasals in the context of a nasal vowel, and the resistance to any change in sonority when its phonological processes are triggered.
zabrowa
while on the one hand
Explanation:
Sometimes I find that this expression is interchangeable with "at the same time," depending on the context. The point here is that I would turn "inova" into a noun, and this intro fits better for the purpose:

"...Therefore, the repair of the nasal feature in loanword integration, while on the one hand it is an innovation in that stops are adapted as nasals, it also confirms to two process that are unique to Dâw - namely: preference for nasals in the context of a nasal vowel, and the resistance to any change in sonority when its phonological processes are triggered.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going with this take:

Therefore, the repair of the nasal feature in loanword integration can be understood as an innovation (given that stops are adapted as nasals) and also as confirmation of two processes unique to Dâw - namely: preference for nasals in the context of a nasal vowel, and the resistance to any change in sonority when its phonological processes are triggered.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5while also at the same time
Paul Dixon
4while on the one hand
Muriel Vasconcellos
4concurrently with
Elvira Alves Barry
3 +1not only ... but also
Wagner Azevedo
3Together witharcosta


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
while also at the same time


Explanation:
In the sentence given:

while also at the same time innovating by adapting...

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Together with


Explanation:
"...loanword integration" TOGETHER WITH "the innovation of adapting..."

SUGG

arcosta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not only ... but also


Explanation:
suggestion.

... not only innovates adapting stops as nasals, but also confirms two process unique to Dâw:

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agora2000: Best fit for meaning - although I'm not familiar enough with the subject to translate the rest, the suggested wording should come at the locations designated ("not only" after "... emprestimos," and "but also" before "confirms ..." to retain orig. meaning
14 hrs
  -> Tks, agora2000!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurrently with


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while on the one hand


Explanation:
Sometimes I find that this expression is interchangeable with "at the same time," depending on the context. The point here is that I would turn "inova" into a noun, and this intro fits better for the purpose:

"...Therefore, the repair of the nasal feature in loanword integration, while on the one hand it is an innovation in that stops are adapted as nasals, it also confirms to two process that are unique to Dâw - namely: preference for nasals in the context of a nasal vowel, and the resistance to any change in sonority when its phonological processes are triggered.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going with this take:

Therefore, the repair of the nasal feature in loanword integration can be understood as an innovation (given that stops are adapted as nasals) and also as confirmation of two processes unique to Dâw - namely: preference for nasals in the context of a nasal vowel, and the resistance to any change in sonority when its phonological processes are triggered.