KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

à estrutura sonora

English translation: into the sound structure of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:à estrutura sonora
English translation:into the sound structure of
Entered by: zabrowa

06:43 Jan 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: à estrutura sonora
Os processos fonológicos que ocorrem na integração dos empréstimos **à estrutura sonora** Dâw reafirmam as especificidades fonológicas da língua, tais como sua propriedade monossilábica, o status fonotático dos fonemas glotálicos em determinados contextos e a ocorrência de tons, segundo a fonotática da língua.

Thanks!

The phonological processes that occur in the integration of loans to the Dâw sonorant structure reaffirms Dâw’s unique phonological attributes such as the preference for monosyllables, the phonotactic status of the glottal phonemes in certain contexts, and the occurrences of tones as stipulated by the language’s phonotactics. These processes are elaborated in section 3.
zabrowa
into the sound structure of
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-10 07:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding is that in this case "sonora" refers to sound in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-10 21:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked it in three dictionaries: the basic meaning of "sonoro" is 'having to do with sound' . In linguistics, it can have the added technical meaning of 'sonorant', but that doesn't preclude using it in the usual sense of the word. Your context will tell you which is which.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1into the sound structure of
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Dâw sonorant structure
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dâw sonorant structure


Explanation:
sonorant n.
A usually voiced speech sound characterized by relatively free air flow through the vocal tract and capable of being syllabic, as a vowel, liquid, or nasal.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sonorant

I think your solution is fine, focusing the Dâw's sonorant structure instead of sound's structure in general.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
into the sound structure of


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-10 07:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding is that in this case "sonora" refers to sound in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-10 21:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked it in three dictionaries: the basic meaning of "sonoro" is 'having to do with sound' . In linguistics, it can have the added technical meaning of 'sonorant', but that doesn't preclude using it in the usual sense of the word. Your context will tell you which is which.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marlene!