KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

oriundos

English translation: originating from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oriundos
English translation:originating from
Entered by: zabrowa

06:47 Jan 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: oriundos
Uma abordagem comparativa entre os sistemas fonológicos de Dâw e do português do Brasil é essencial para a análise da fonologia dos empréstimos de Dâw. O português do Brasil, como língua doadora, e o Dâw, como receptora, se contrastam em aspectos fonológicos, tais como: inventário dos sons, estrutura silábica e da palavra e configurações prosódicas. As diferenças entre os dois sistemas são exploradas de modo a estabelecer uma relação entre aspectos fonológicos e adaptação dos empréstimos em Dâw, **oriundos do PB**

A comparative approach to the Dâw and BP systems is essential to the analysis of Dâw loanword phonology. Brazilian Portuguese, as a donor language, and Dâw, as recipient, contrast in phonological aspects like sound inventory, syllable and word structure, and prosodic settings. The differences between the two systems are explored to establish a relation between the phonological aspects and loan adaptation in Dâw insofar as it derives from BP
zabrowa
originating from
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-10 07:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise your translation looks great.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5originating from
Muriel Vasconcellos
4arising from
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
originating from


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-10 07:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise your translation looks great.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Veronica

agree  Wagner Azevedo: certo (embora eu prefira "originated from"" )
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Watner

agree  Carla G..: ou "derived from"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karlotta!

agree  Arlete Moraes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arlete!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arising from


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32