KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Efeitos de verdade

English translation: truth-effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Efeitos de verdade
English translation:truth-effects
Entered by: Bett

14:22 Jan 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / análise do discurso
Portuguese term or phrase: Efeitos de verdade
"... · Efeitos de verdade estão relacionados ao poder, estão estabelecidos discursivamente por ele e fora dele inexistem ..."
Bett
truth-effects
Explanation:
Truth laws down the law: it is the discourse of truth that decides, at least in part; it conveys and propels truth-effects

http://www.harding.edu/alphachi/PDF/ONLINEPUBLISHES/2005/Cla...

Encaixa?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-17 14:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imbroglio.be/site/spip.php?page=print&id_article=...
Selected response from:

Veronica Manole
Romania
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Effects of truthrhandler
4Effects of truthfullnessMarlene Curtis
3 +1truth-effectsVeronica Manole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truth-effects


Explanation:
Truth laws down the law: it is the discourse of truth that decides, at least in part; it conveys and propels truth-effects

http://www.harding.edu/alphachi/PDF/ONLINEPUBLISHES/2005/Cla...

Encaixa?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-17 14:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imbroglio.be/site/spip.php?page=print&id_article=...

Veronica Manole
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Effects of truth


Explanation:
Visite estes exemplos, no seu contexto, e verifique:

Contemporary Political Philosophy: An Anthology - Google Books Result
by Robert E. Goodin, Philip Pettit - 2006 - Philosophy - 754 pages
... Power, Right, Truth Michel Foucault The course of study that I have been ... of power; on the other, to the effects of truth that this power produces ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=1405130652...

R: TRUTH
Indeed, in some places, notably in the interview "Truth and Power" Foucault stops referring to truth and instead speaks of the effects of truth. For ...
http://foucault.info/Foucault-L/archive/msg04814.shtml

[PDF] "Truth and Power" (Interview, 1977). Power , 111-33 / DE2 , 140 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
b) Power effects of truth. 3) The regime of truth is not ideological or super structural. a) It was a condition of formation and development of capitalism ...
http://protevi.com/john/Foucault/TruthPower.pdf

Political Ideologies: An Introduction - Google Books Result
by Robert Eccleshall - 2003 - Political Science - 376 pages
... effects of truth are produced within discourses which in ... Truth produces power effects; and paradoxically power produces truth effects. ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0415236789...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-17 14:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja as estatísticas:

207,000 English pages for power "effects of truth".
3,440 English pages for "truth-effects".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  Dancake
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dancake!

agree  LadyofArcadia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, LadyofArcadia!

agree  Marcelo Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Effects of truthfullness


Explanation:
Sample Chapter for Williams, B.: Truth and Truthfulness: An Essay ...Truthfulness as an ideal retains its power, and so far from his seeing truth ... owed both their motivation and their effect to the spirit of truthfulness. ...
press.princeton.edu/chapters/s7328.html - 51k -

A truthful statement gives the true facts about something.
Truthfullness = noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-17 14:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION = TRUTHFULNESS (with ONE L)


Truthfullness = The act of telling the truth, of being thuthful.

The effects of truthfulness are related to power...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119