ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Texto/Artigo de opinião

English translation: Op-ed Article

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Texto/Artigo de opinião
English translation:Op-ed Article
Entered by: Cristina Lestayo

14:50 Jan 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / português, jornalismo
Portuguese term or phrase: Texto/Artigo de opinião
Estes termos aparecem em um conteúdo programático de uma escola, seguem abaixo as frases com os termos
"Textos relacionados ao tema "Diferença", com destaque para artigos de opinião".
"Características do texto de opinião"
"Elaboração de texto de opinião"

Agradeço quem puder me ajudar
Cristina Lestayo
Brazil
Op-ed Article
Explanation:
Mais uma opcao, se caber no seu contexto.

Os artigos de opiniao nos jornais chamam-se "Op-Ed articles" or "Op-Ed columns"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Op-ed

"The editorials and Op-Ed articles that have been appearing in NY/Region Opinions are no longer being published. For more information, go to NY/Region ..."
www.nytimes.com/pages/opinion/



Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opinion text/article
cristina estanislau
4Argumentative Article/PaperMarlene Curtis
4Op-ed Article
jack_speak
3Review
Maria Proenca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opinion text/article


Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-24 15:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opinion text- [ Traduzir esta página ]You have about 30 minutes to write an opinion text. Give supporting arguments. Use correct verb tenses (present, past, future, simple present tense), ...
www.csdm.qc.ca/cee/scenarios/sec2cycle/Fiorina/Élèves/opini... - 6k -


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
50 mins
  -> obrigada ralph

agree  Dancake
7 hrs
  -> obrigada dancake

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Review


Explanation:
review implies giving you personal opinion

Maria Proenca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Argumentative Article/Paper


Explanation:
The Argumentative Paper

Argumentation attempts to convince the reader of a particular point of view, to come to a particular decision and often to take some course of action. Argumentative articles often involve presentation of carefully chosen evidence and the skillful choice of language. The material must be presented in sufficient detail to support the main thesis of the argument. It needs to be well organized and the language, rhetoric and style should be chosen with a view to the audience and what will best serve to support the thesis. The order of presentation is important
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?

qid=20061011184841AA6zP4L

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Op-ed Article


Explanation:
Mais uma opcao, se caber no seu contexto.

Os artigos de opiniao nos jornais chamam-se "Op-Ed articles" or "Op-Ed columns"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Op-ed

"The editorials and Op-Ed articles that have been appearing in NY/Region Opinions are no longer being published. For more information, go to NY/Region ..."
www.nytimes.com/pages/opinion/





jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4