ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

cartas de chamada

English translation: invitation letters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cartas de chamada
English translation:invitation letters
Entered by: Fabiene Rocha

01:32 May 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / escritos de emigrantes Italianos que vieram para o Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: cartas de chamada
os sinais tangíveis deste processo de fragmentação da identidade são as cartas ,que permitem restabelecer um ponto de continuidade com o passado e com a própria comunidade de origem. Estes escritos hoje constituem um testemunho precioso e, por alguns aspectos, insubstituível para tentar reconstruir momentos da história da língua italiana no seu contato com a língua portuguesa. Nesse artigo, analisa-se uma tipologia particular dessas cartas: as cartas de chamada.
Fabiene Rocha
Brazil
invitation letters
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-05-26 02:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Invitation Letter For a Vistor Visa... a formal letter of invitation to the person or to the immigration office, ... Does anyone know of a source for a sample invitation letter so I can get ...
www.brama.com/travel/messages/19387.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Download US immigration forms and Sample documentsUS immigration forms, sample forms, form filing guidelines and details. ... Letters to consulate, requesting to issue a visitor visa · Invitation letter to ...
www.path2usa.com/immigration/resources/download_forms.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Mto obrigada por sua resposta e explicação. Obrigada a todos q contribuíram.
abraço
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"cartas de chamada"
Sonia da Costa
4 +2invitation letters
Katarina Peters
5invitation letters
Isabel Maria Almeida
3sponsor letterJoGoes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"cartas de chamada"


Explanation:
O próprio Jeffrey Lesser, no seu livro Immigrants, Minorities, and the Struggle for Ethnicity in Brazil" (1999) não traduziu esta expressão, pois não creio que haja uma adaptação oficialmente reconhecida. No caso deste autor, depois de usar a expressão portuguesa (original) em itálico, acrescentou a seguinte definição: "Official forms that allowed citizens and permanent residents alike to "call" their relatives by providing them with an affidavit of support".

Aconselho-a a não cair na na tentação de optar por "Calling papers", pois este é um falso cognato dado o contexto (os mesmos servem para convidar pessoas a participarem num determinado evento, por exemplo).

Boa sorte!

Boa sorte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-05-26 02:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esqueci-me de referir a página do livro onde consta a expressão (121).


    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=8g_NduoKW3MC&pg=PA121&dq=%22...
Sonia da Costa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mto obrigada Sonia, Salvador e Marcos, vou manter e explicar entre parênteses. abs Fabiene


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: sugiro assim: invitation letters "cartas de chamada"
7 hrs
  -> É uma sugestão, sim. Porém, acho que deve ser dada uma explicação para essas tais "invitation letters" para evitar ambiguidades. Obrigada e boa semana!

agree  Marcos Antonio
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcos!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invitation letters


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-05-26 02:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Invitation Letter For a Vistor Visa... a formal letter of invitation to the person or to the immigration office, ... Does anyone know of a source for a sample invitation letter so I can get ...
www.brama.com/travel/messages/19387.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Download US immigration forms and Sample documentsUS immigration forms, sample forms, form filing guidelines and details. ... Letters to consulate, requesting to issue a visitor visa · Invitation letter to ...
www.path2usa.com/immigration/resources/download_forms.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mto obrigada por sua resposta e explicação. Obrigada a todos q contribuíram.
abraço

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: sugiro assim: invitation letters "cartas de chamada"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Salvador, but I don't see why it can't be translated - "letters of invitation" exist in certain countries in lieu of visas

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invitation letters


Explanation:
"cartas de chamada" era o termo exacto utilizado por um emigrante que, ao conseguir um contrato de trabalho, por exemplo, passava a ter uma "carta de chamada" que permitia que um seu conterrâneo também emigrasse .

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponsor letter


Explanation:
Acho que as cartas de chamada tinham ou até têm hoje em dia na Australia por examplo a mesma finalidade: que alguem se responsabiliza pelo imigrante

JoGoes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch