KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

tradutor com garantia de copywriter

English translation: translator with guaranteed copywriter skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tradutor com garantia de copywriter
English translation:translator with guaranteed copywriter skills

14:04 Jul 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics / translation
Portuguese term or phrase: tradutor com garantia de copywriter
Please could someone explain me what this is, I do not understand the concept behind this. This is a request from a client where he wants this type of translator.
Rosana Dur
translator with guaranteed copywriter skills
Explanation:
It appears they are looking for someone who is rather more skilled than a "mere, humble, hard-working translator", but rather, someone who has the skills of producing material that is fit for publication, after it has been translated.

No doubt a specialist 'Translator-Revisor'.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you. Sometimes we hear these ridiculous demands from people that do not understand the meaning of translation. This is after all what a "translator" must do. "The crierion of 'naturalness' of target-language expression is to preside over any other in attaining the equivalence Through the understanding of the ideas of the source text and the means by which these ideas have been achieved and expressed"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6translator with guaranteed copywriter skills
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3translator with copywriter guarantee
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
translator with guaranteed copywriter skills


Explanation:
It appears they are looking for someone who is rather more skilled than a "mere, humble, hard-working translator", but rather, someone who has the skills of producing material that is fit for publication, after it has been translated.

No doubt a specialist 'Translator-Revisor'.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you. Sometimes we hear these ridiculous demands from people that do not understand the meaning of translation. This is after all what a "translator" must do. "The crierion of 'naturalness' of target-language expression is to preside over any other in attaining the equivalence Through the understanding of the ideas of the source text and the means by which these ideas have been achieved and expressed"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
20 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Mary Palmer: I agree. It must be this.
28 mins
  -> Cheers, Mary :)

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marcos :)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Alexandra :)

agree  xxxCarla Queiro: I saw one site where they are looking for this type of person and it says that they want someone who can "transcreate" not translate
3 hrs
  -> Funny! I just saw this: Average bilingual copywriters transcreator Salary in California: $0000. Does that mean 'transcreators' don't get paid in California or that they don't actually exist?

agree  Katarina Peters
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Katarina :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
translator with copywriter guarantee


Explanation:
translator with copywriter guarantee

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese