KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Quem feio ama bonito lhe parece

English translation: Beauty is in eye of the beholder.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Quem feio ama, bonito lhe parece
English translation:Beauty is in eye of the beholder.
Entered by: Henrique Magalhaes

12:02 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: Quem feio ama bonito lhe parece
Senão fosse assim 'as feias' nunca se casavam...
Henrique Magalhaes
beauty is in the eye of the beholder
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
This is exactly the content of our adage...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10beauty is in the eye of the beholder
Michael Powers (PhD)
5If you want to be happy for the rest of your life..never make a pretty woman your wife!!
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
beauty is in the eye of the beholder


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
This is exactly the content of our adage...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Exactly. And what about os feios?
10 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
25 mins

agree  rhandler
50 mins

agree  Clarice Ferreira
54 mins

agree  Amy Duncan
54 mins

agree  Patricia De Cia
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: This is it!
3 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If you want to be happy for the rest of your life..never make a pretty woman your wife!!


Explanation:
Se não fosse assim 'as feias' nunca se casavam.

Quem feio ama bonito lhe parece

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28