KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

mesa cirúrgica

English translation: operating table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mesa cirúrgica
English translation:operating table
Entered by: Osmar Jardim

16:49 Mar 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: mesa cirúrgica
O Rotary Club de Araucaria está procurando um parceiro internacional para doarem um centro cirurgico ao Hospital Sao Vicente de Paulo. Fui chamado para traduzir a carta que vai ser espalhada pela internet. Como se diz mesa cirúrgica em Ingles? Obrigado
Osmar Jardim
operating table
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
Thanks, thanks a lot. Yes, operating table.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12operating table
Steven Mertens
4 +1surgical table
davidgreen
3operation table
Sonia Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesa cirúrgica
surgical table


Explanation:
creo, pero hablo castellano y no portugues

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: both this and the answer below are acceptable in English.
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
mesa cirúrgica
operating table


Explanation:


Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks, thanks a lot. Yes, operating table.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers
5 mins
  -> thanks Douglas

agree  xxxx-Translator
21 mins
  -> thanks stella

agree  Hermann
22 mins
  -> thanks hermann

agree  Will Matter: more widely used than above.
22 mins
  -> thanks willmatter

agree  Silvia Borges
27 mins
  -> thanks Silvia

agree  Aoife Kennedy
43 mins
  -> Thanks Aoife

agree  Claudia da Matta
51 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thanks rhandler

agree  Ilse Ackerman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ilse

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs
  -> Thanks António

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Thanks klausin

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day18 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesa cirúrgica
operation table


Explanation:
I hope this helps

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese